1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

1 Channel App on Kodi

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by rhysjo22, Feb 17, 2016.

  1. rhysjo22

    rhysjo22 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016

    Feb 17, 2016
    8
    0
    15
    Male
    Ive heard and seen how this App works.

    Unfortunately all my Menu items such as Movies, TV shows etc are empty??

    And advice as to what is wrong please. How do I populate them?

    Thanks
    Rhys
     

    Advertisement

  2. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    The addon is not updating properly. It was either added through a bad source or something is stopping it from updating. If you google theres sites that will show you how to add appinstaller and you can get a newer version there.
     
  3. rhysjo22

    rhysjo22 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016

    Feb 17, 2016
    8
    0
    15
    Male
    Thanks. Ive tried the 1Channel site but that has a server error as well. Im having the same issue with Genesis??
     
  4. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    My 1channel works great and genesis sorta does but the addon has been shut down so it doesnt update but it still has alotta movies. Try uninstalling your 1channel addon and reinstalling it. There is a possible chance the source you got it from is out of date.
     
  5. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    Make sure you have the newest version of kodi also that could be an issue.
     
  6. rhysjo22

    rhysjo22 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016

    Feb 17, 2016
    8
    0
    15
    Male
    Thanks!
    When Im trying to delete/erase 1Channel its greyed out so cannot delete completely?
    Could we have an email/skype/phone chat to resolve.
    Think I need to update Kodi, get rid of all the addons I have and start afresh
     
  7. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    I would erase kodi off your device and start from scratch seems like you havea source that is messing things up. Its kind of a pain to do that but it might be worth it. What type of device do you have kodi on.
     
  8. rhysjo22

    rhysjo22 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016

    Feb 17, 2016
    8
    0
    15
    Male
    Android MXQ box.
    Ive deleted what I had and downloaded the latest Version 16 Jarvis
    Ive now got the new Exodus working on some sections but not all???
    1 Channel is loaded onto new system but still doesnt work Aaaarrrggg!
    They were both loaded from www.tvaddons.ag
     
  9. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    Exodus only works right now showing movies lists i dont know why just movies and not tv but if you go to tv and search it will find shows so if you can access your movie catagories then exodus is working. And i used http://fusion.tvaddons.ag after you add that source go to install from zip and go to fusion if thats what you named the source. Then click start here folder and find a program called addon installer. Install it. When its done go to the main menu and click on programs. The addond installer is in there in one of the categories. Then you can find 1channel there install it and hopefully everything will be a go. Make sure you delet the 1channel you have installed already.
     
  10. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    Iv just followed those steps for a fresh install on mine to comfirm its working and all works tv show most popular catagories loads with content and movies most popular loads content. Your 1channrl build should be 2.5.64
     
  11. rhysjo22

    rhysjo22 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016

    Feb 17, 2016
    8
    0
    15
    Male
    Thanks for being patient! Im no newbie either! Well to Android boxes maybe.

    Ive done all that.
    Ive uploaded and deleted and uploaded from different sources including Kodie in a package etc etc. Still nothing. My Movies 'most popular' shows nothing??

    Its just come up with Primewire site blocked when I tried a search??

    Ive also managed to get text on my screen showing CPU and Memory being used!! No idea where to delete it.

    I appreciate your help. Ill have a go at TV.ADDONS.ag and see what support they offer.
     
  12. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    Sounds like you have log file turned on to be showing the cpu usage. And thats very weird why it says prime wire not working. Is your urlresolver not working properly and blocking content. Possibly.
     
  13. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    Ok i decided to try installing kodi on my android phone so i did and ininstalled 1channel and its acting just like yours is blank on everything
     
  14. rhysjo22

    rhysjo22 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016

    Feb 17, 2016
    8
    0
    15
    Male
    Phew!! Its not just me then :) Ive managed to get rid of the screen text by resetting something in System info or Settings.
    I do find the steps for each task confusing. Ive repeated a few many times but still feel I might be missing something??? Ive seen a Kodi reinstall with up to date addons, https://www.tvaddons.ag/revitalize-kodi/ but now cant find freshstart!
    When do I go to System Addons or Programs or Video addon? Never know which to choose. Need more practice!
     
  15. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    Ok i have solved the problem go to system addond then click my addons and then select 1channel. Then hit configure. Then enable custom url and type http://www.primewires.ag im the custom url spot then scroll over to performance and scroll down and disanle metadata. I did this and my menus populated.
     
  16. rhysjo22

    rhysjo22 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016

    Feb 17, 2016
    8
    0
    15
    Male
    Well done!! In fact I think the problem is that the main domain is primewire and not primewires.

    Many thanks. Its been a good learning curve :)
     
  17. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    Ya glad its solved good information to know if it happins somewhere else.
     
  18. rhysjo22

    rhysjo22 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016

    Feb 17, 2016
    8
    0
    15
    Male
    Oh no not so quick!

    Everything populates but now when I choose a movie etc I get a pop up keyboard to 'Type the letters in the image' before I can progress Any ideas??
     
  19. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    Ya i notice that on certain content but mine doesnt ask me on everything just certain ones i tried 6 different movies and 2 asked me possible an odd protection thing.
     
  20. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    Doesnt make much sense my android box works on all of 1channel and using the default url. My phone needs the other url and askes for letters. Maybe because my 1channel was installed awhile ago on my box or theres something else i have installed thats letting it work
     
  21. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    Ok so i have been trying things and i got 1channel working properly now. Its a pain but what i did was i went to the android settings and went to the apps tap where it shows all downloaded apps. I clicked on kodi and in the app info i cleared data and then cleared the cache clearing data may clear cache also. Then i uninstalled kodi. Then went to the playstore and reinstalled kodi. Then i opened kodi went to system tab and underneith clicked file manager and then add source. Source i used was http://fusion.tvaddons.ag and named it fusion. Then went back to main and clicked on system and then addons then install from zip. Then went to fusion then repo tab then english tab then scrolled down till i found tknorros zip. And installed tknorris. Then i went to install from respository clicked tknorris and installed 1 channel its the only addon in tknorris. And iwent and opened 1channel after its installed and it all worked. I didn't have to change url nothing.
     
  22. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    If that doesnt work its possibly your isp blocking the normal url. I was at someone elses house when 1channel wouldn populate on a different internet company. Im home and it was giving me the code to access thing. I uninstalled and reinstalled kodi and it works. It kinda seems that its an isp thing. Tomorrow i will try using and uninstall and reinstalling on the other isp i was on earlirr today and just see if its an isp problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...