1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support 1 very basic Q if you please :)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by emily01, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. emily01

    emily01 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    wales
    Hey all ,
    how do u set the x10 to ring for the maximum length of time ?
    i use ringdroid and although the sound clip i made rings for long enough when i test it, when the phone actually rings with a call it its no where near as long as the clip i made .. or long enough for me to answer the damn thing ! lol
    thanks in advance , em
     

    Advertisement

  2. Grospolina

    Grospolina Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    19
    3
    36
    Winnipeg, MB, Canada
    AFAIK, it should play for as long as the phone is ringing, and I think it loops if the clip is too short. Maybe it's getting cut off by your voice mail? Maybe you can set it to pick up after a larger number of rings?

    Also, make sure that there's no silence at the beginning of the ringtone.
     
  3. jack frost

    jack frost Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    I don't know which company you are with, but with Rogers (Canada) they let your phone ring for a maximum amount before it goes to voicemail that you cannot control. with my regular ring it was 4 rings and then voicemail.

    try calling your provider and asking them if that is the case.
     
  4. emily01

    emily01 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    wales
    hey guys ,
    thanks for the replies ...
    Grospolina , nope no silences at the beginning of ringtone and yes its defiantly being cut off by my voicemail , but i can see no way of changing how long my phone rings for .
    Jack Frost ...im with tmobile in the uk and have been for years ....never had this problem with my other phones... in fact i remember as far back as my motorola razer i could set the ring length lol
     

Share This Page

Loading...