1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

2.1 - .6 Issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ukpup, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. ukpup

    ukpup Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I updated to .6 on Sunday and have noticed that two of the HTC widgets are no longer available, Calendar and Bookmarks. Now, I really don't care about the bookmarks, but I used the month view for my Exchange account all the time. I can't seem to find a way to get them back, any ideas?

    Thanks,
    pup
     

    Advertisement

  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,388
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,388
    8,119
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Try updating your profile and check it again and see if it shows up



     
  3. bucketheadmn

    bucketheadmn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    163
    14
    58
    Saint Paul, MN
    I just looked and have both Widgets still available after updating to .6 so something else might be going on.
     
  4. Droidone

    Droidone Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    595
    118
    93
    go into settings, applications, manage applications, scroll to htc sense and choose clear data and that will reset sense. You will have your widgets back. Keep in mind that it may take doing it twice.
     
  5. ukpup

    ukpup Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Resetting the HTC Sync worked fine. Just for my knowledge, what did I do to cause that?

    Thanks for the help all of you!
     
  6. ghotz

    ghotz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I just upgraded my Hero to the 2.27.651 version and I'm trying to get it active as a modem for my laptop. Sprint wants $15 a month for this feature! Is there a way to use it as a hot spot or teathered ? In the settings now it says "Internet Sharing" but it is ghosted out. Any ideas?
     
  7. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    Download PDAnet or EasyTether from the market. Either one will allow you to tether.
     
  8. joseamirandavelez

    joseamirandavelez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    190
    3
    36
    Mechanical Engineer
    Puerto Rico
    Do what the previous poster said. Optionally you can root it and get wireless tethering... Remember, the data is still capped at (i believe) 5 GB... so don't abuse or you'll get a huge bill from Sprint!
     
  9. jeremysm1

    jeremysm1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    31
    2
    16
    I've applied the latest patch but want to know if there is any way to now root the phone? Or have a passed the point of no return? In particular, I'm interested in getting my iPad to use the wireless tethering (hotspot) generated from my Sprint HTC Hero...at least that is my thought. Thanks for any feedback.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...