1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General 2.1 & Connecting to SDK - DDMS

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TheSultan, Mar 9, 2010.

  1. TheSultan

    TheSultan Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    1,482
    255
    183
    Operations Manager
    Rochester, NY
    anyone having trouble getting your 2.1 running device to show up in DDMS for a screen cap?

    USB debugging is enabled, and I've tried both Charge Only and Disk Drive settings......I'm tethering at the moment too, could that be it??
     

    Advertisement

  2. TheSultan

    TheSultan Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    1,482
    255
    183
    Operations Manager
    Rochester, NY
    Hey Mods....maybe this belongs in the Developer Section? I never go in there, but maybe it would be more appropriate?
     
  3. superchaos

    superchaos Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    486
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    486
    36
    43
    Mira Loma, CA
    You have to have it in sync mode.
     
  4. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    9,692
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    9,692
    8,365
    813
    Right Behind You
    Did you download the 2.1 package? Once you update the old 1.5 won't work anymore.
     
  5. TheSultan

    TheSultan Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    1,482
    255
    183
    Operations Manager
    Rochester, NY
    how do i know if i'm in sync mode? That's different than mounting it as a disk drive?
     
  6. refthemc

    refthemc Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    167
    8
    36
    Los Angeles, CA
    Put it to charge only and do what OfTheDamned the said, it should work now :)
     
  7. superchaos

    superchaos Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    486
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    486
    36
    43
    Mira Loma, CA
    When you plug the phone in to your computer, go to the notifications bar, open up the USB notice and a menu should come up. Select Sync mode.

    My SDK for 2.1 does not work with charge mode or mount disk mode, only sync mode.
     
  8. xandman96

    xandman96 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010

    Mar 20, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    it still doesnt work even after enabling sync
     

Share This Page

Loading...