1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

2.1 Custom ROM, anyone tried it?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by PRGUY85, Jan 10, 2010.

  1. PRGUY85

    PRGUY85 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Hey:

    I just rooted my Sprint HTC Hero and loaded the Fresh ROM 1.1. Yet, as these things go, I instantly want more. On the Fresh ROM page, there is a Android 2.1 beta ROM:

    Download: CDMA Hero Android 2.1 – v1.8-7 Eclair [BETA] Geek For Me – Android CDMA Sprint Hero

    Has anyone tried it? Is it worth doing a factory wipe/restore of everything just to use it? Or is it better to wait for a custom ROM that doesn't require this? Let me know how is it if anyone here has given it a try.
     

    Advertisement

  2. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA
     
  3. PRGUY85

    PRGUY85 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Does it run well? Is it sluggish? Does it have all 2.1 features and would I have to do a factory reset for every upgrade to that particular ROM?
     
  4. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA
    its incomplete still not finished thats why its a beta rom ..
     
  5. PRGUY85

    PRGUY85 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    I know but again when an upgrade to this same beta ROM version or the stable one is released, do I have to do factory reset every time or by being already on 2.1 I don't have to do it.
     
  6. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA
    as i said already when ever you change from one version of android to another you have to do a wipe so if you on 2.1 and you flash a nother 2.1 rom you dont have to but if you go from 1.5 to 2.1 you have to or when you go from 2.1 to 1.5 you have to etc etc etc
     
  7. PRGUY85

    PRGUY85 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Thanks that answers my question. One last question before I go and do this, by doing factory reset/wipe, does it keep my Sprint information, like my phone number etc?
     
  8. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA
    its just like if you did a hard reset
    if i wa helpful click the scale under my name :D
     
  9. PRGUY85

    PRGUY85 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Hahaha, just did. Thanks a bunch.
     
  10. PRGUY85

    PRGUY85 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Has anyone reported isues with syncing Google contacts?
     
  11. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...