1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

2.1 Execuable Not Working, RUU Setup

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by AndroidElk, May 20, 2010.

  1. AndroidElk

    AndroidElk Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I have been trying for hours now to get my HTC Hero phone upgraded to 2.1, but am still having problems. After fixing my HTC Sync issue, now I have the RUU Setup (2.1 Executable to upgrade) to deal with.

    I try to open the executable file, both normally and as administrator, but all it would give me is a loading screen for about four seconds. The loading bar would go to the end, and then close down. The wizard does not pop up at all. Can I get any help with this? It's been four hours since I've tried doing this.

    I'm running Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lozer_Kid

    Lozer_Kid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    451
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

  3. AndroidElk

    AndroidElk Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Sadly that did not work, although now I notice that the Setup wizard does pop up, but for a fraction of a second. Then it disappears. I have downloaded many different variants of the exe file, but nothing.

    Worst case scenario, I'll just go to a Sprint store tomorrow and let them do it. Anyone else have a suggestion and I'd be glad to hear it.
     
  4. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    You could try turning off any anti-virus program temporarily
     
  5. CoodersHero

    CoodersHero Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1
    0
    5

    I'm having the same issue.
    Anyone come up with a solution?
    I have temporarily uninstalled anti-virus and disabled system restore.
    Not sure what else to do?
    :thinking: :thinking: :thinking: :thinking: :thinking: :thinking: :thinking: :thinking: :thinking:
     
  6. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Do you already have Sync installed and is it functional?
     
  7. K4KAI

    K4KAI Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010

    Apr 17, 2010
    135
    12
    38
    Finally Retired
    Reno, Nevada
    When I downloaded the SPRINT OFFICIAL 2.1 Update from one of the MIRROR sites, I had the same trouble. I then went to Sprint's website (Sprint - Software Downloads - Select your device type) and downloaded the update and all worked as expected.

    As was previously stated, there is obviously problems with some of the reported download links on this forum.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...