1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support 2.1 firmware versions for spica

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Sister Bob, Jun 15, 2010.

  1. Sister Bob

    Sister Bob Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Canada
    Hi everyone! I'm new as you can see and I have some questions that I hope I can get some answers to. Also, I hope that I'm not starting up a topic that already exists, but I couldn't find anything that answered what I wanted to know.

    Anyway. I just purchased my Samsung galaxy Spica a couple of days ago and was planning on rooting it/upgrading to 2.1. However, after looking around, I see that there are a bunch of different firmware versions for Android 2.1 on the Spica. I understand why there are different versions, my question is: which one is right for me? Are some faster than others? Is there one that works best on a Canadian (Rogers) Spica (which is what I have)?

    I'm just trying to make sure I'm doing the absolute best thing in terms of upgrading before I go ahead and void my warranty. Also, is there anyway for me to backup an exact copy of my current 1.5 with all the rogers stuff that I can put back later? Can I ever un-(or de-)root? I'm just a bit worried that something will go wrong one day and then when I bring it in they tell me my warranty is void, tough luck, etc.

    Uhm... Yes that's all I wanted to say. Thanks a bunch either way!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Beerkan

    Beerkan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    720
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    720
    166
    93
    Blighty
    Most of your questions ARE answered in other threads.

    See this thread started by a Rogers user. HERE

    Other Canadian Rogers users have updated their firmware to 2.1. All you need do is install firmware, set to English, and enter your (Rogers) APN (Access Point names) settings.

    You will find your current APN settings

    Menu
    Settings
    Wireless & Networks
    Mobile Network
    Access Point Names
    Your Provider.

    Forget rolling back to 1.6.

    If you want to backup your data,
    I wrote some backup instructions Here

    If you do update your phone, and subsequently root your phone, yes you can roll back to previous firmware, which depending on that firmware will (un-root) you phone again, although not rollback to Rogers 1.5.
     
    Sister Bob likes this.
  3. Sister Bob

    Sister Bob Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Canada
    Thanks a lot. I actually found that thread just a few minutes ago, too. Sorry :eek:

    I'll post how everything went later on tonight; I'm pretty excited.
     
  4. Sister Bob

    Sister Bob Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Canada
    Just finished upgrading, everything seems to work well, if slowly. 1 odd thing is that the market shortcut disappeared from the desktop randomly but other than that.

    Just need to get everything else up and running (live wallpapers, etc)

    Thanks for the help, Beerkan.

    Edit: It appears that I can't access the internet at all through the rogers network... I wonder why that is?
     
  5. Beerkan

    Beerkan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    720
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    720
    166
    93
    Blighty
    Sister Bob likes this.
  6. Sister Bob

    Sister Bob Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Canada
    Yeah I set the APN settings, it just seemed to need a reboot before it took.
     
  7. Beerkan

    Beerkan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    720
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    720
    166
    93
    Blighty
    Just to clarify, and as a Rogers user, can you confirm

    WiFi, GPS, GPRS, MMS, SMS, Google sync ALL work ok?
     
  8. Sister Bob

    Sister Bob Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Canada
    Hm GPS does not seem to respond at all... It just sits there trying and trying but never gets anywhere. SMS, WiFi and Google sync are all fine, however. Haven't tested MMS and am unsure as to what GPRS is.
     
  9. casspy

    casspy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    23
    0
    15
  10. Sister Bob

    Sister Bob Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Canada
    I'm sorry, what?
     

Share This Page

Loading...