1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

2.1 Hero Lock Screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rockypr, May 21, 2010.

  1. rockypr

    rockypr Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010

    Jan 30, 2010
    21
    1
    16
    Why the Hero doen't show the 2.1 Lock screen, and instead it shows the default one...

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Any App or something?
    I'm a Newbie, and I'm running 2.1 Sprint Update if someone could explain step by step, I would be very grateful.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lozer_Kid

    Lozer_Kid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    451
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    show did you get the screen shotS?
     
  3. wallyy

    wallyy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    98
    6
    36
    Are you talking about the screen on the right? It's because it runs HTC Sense. Not aware of any apps.
     
  4. akkidy

    akkidy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    58
    10
    18
    you can install lockbot app and have an iPhone, Hero, Eclair, Flan, X10 style lockscreen.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. mlblack16

    mlblack16 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    140
    16
    38
    Columbus, OH
    How well does lockbot work with 2.1?

    I tried it with 1.5 and it sucked and didn't really even work.

    Anyone running it on 2.1 care to comment, because I'd be willing to pay for it if it worked well enough
     
  6. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    624
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    624
    47
    68
    Martial Arts Instructor
    Michigan - Metro Detroit
    I problem with lockbot is that it has to run that program every time your phone wakes up. Kind of a hassle if you ask me.
     
  7. Biggest Fro

    Biggest Fro Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    182
    17
    38
    I believe the screen on the left is basic Android, and the one on the right is HTC Sence.

    Try turning off Sense and see if you get the other screen
     
  8. stevedave

    stevedave Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009

    Jul 4, 2009
    90
    8
    16
    Raleigh, NC

    That doesnt change the lock screen. Still has the HTC one. I dont use sense anymore and I still have it.
     
  9. Heaterz16

    Heaterz16 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    104
    16
    38
    You can't change it unless you are rooted, sorry.
     
  10. aceofspades626

    aceofspades626 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    174
    10
    38
    Northern California
  11. rockypr

    rockypr Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010

    Jan 30, 2010
    21
    1
    16
    Lockbot is ok for know, until they find a way to root de "Oficial" 2.1
     
  12. aceofspades626

    aceofspades626 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    174
    10
    38
    Northern California
    Lockbot is on a good track, but not ready for primetime. Way too many issues.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...