1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General 2.1 HTC Sense and Android Home Screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Romparoo, Apr 2, 2010.

  1. Romparoo

    Romparoo Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    615
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    615
    74
    98
    Investment Banker
    Arizona
    I have done a little bit or searching for this but couldn't find exactly what I was looking for. So if it is out there then I am sorry for the repetitive post.

    I just updated to 2.1, and can't figure out how to switch to the Home instead of HTC Sense Home? Anyone out there know how to do this?

    Before on 1.5 OS, all I had to do was hold down the "Home" button to display my most recent 6 apps, then hit the button again to pick if I wanted "Home" or "HTC Sense". Now, that does not work.

    Thanks. :)
     

    Advertisement

    fuegoypoder likes this.
  2. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,101
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    The home switcher app in the market is the easiest way.
     
  3. Xavion2004

    Xavion2004 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    79
    4
    16
    Chicago / Carbondale
    The way I do it on 1.5 is
    -go to "applications in the setting
    -"manage apps"
    -go down to HTC sense
    -click "clear defaults"

    let me know if it works
     
    Romparoo likes this.
  4. flspnr

    flspnr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    128
    8
    36
    Florida
    Menu > Settings > Applications > HTC Sense then clear defaults. Do not clear the data, that will (I think) delete your scenes you have saved. From there, when you hit home you'll be given a choice between the two.

    Homeswitcher is easier, and is in the market for free.
     
    Romparoo likes this.
  5. 150_cav

    150_cav Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    390
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    390
    33
    43
    Verizon repair tech
    i used the stock android UI and it still said sense was running in the background and i kept kept killing it but it kept popping up

    SSSOOO... if you want to use the stock android UI to save ram in my opinion don't bother
     
  6. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,380
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    2,380
    286
    163
    Restaurant Owner and Chef
    Denver
    +1
    Homeswitcher is great , I have diffrent UIs I swithc back in forth from Home, Sense, DXtop and Helix Launcher (IMO the best one)
     
  7. Romparoo

    Romparoo Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    615
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    615
    74
    98
    Investment Banker
    Arizona
    Got it done, thanks. I didn't think about clicking on the HTC Sense app, I was clinking on the Home app instead :p

    I just wanted to get over there for the photo galary, and this is the easist way I know of the access the wallpaper gallary for the Home wallpapers. Kinda a stupid reason. Plus I hoped live wallpaper might actually be there, I know there is a way to get it but it also kills a lot of other apps that I use, so not worth it for me if that is the case.
     
  8. Foxcow

    Foxcow Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010

    Mar 14, 2010
    206
    31
    43



    If you clear the data, you lose the default scenes or the custom stuff that the user makes up?
     

Share This Page

Loading...