1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General 2.1, Launcher Pro, and notifications freaking out...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by anr311, May 24, 2010.

  1. anr311

    anr311 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010

    Mar 15, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    I don't know if any of those things are related, but my email notifications are going crazy. Sometimes, I will have 5 notifications on the phone for one email. And, when this happens, that many notifications chime, too.

    I didn't notice it until I installed Launcher Pro.

    Has this happened to anyone else? Also, how do I switch back to Sense?

    Thanks!!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. L0stS0ul

    L0stS0ul Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    140
    7
    36
    Software Engineer
    Washington DC
    I've had this issue since I installed the leaks. Doesn't happen all the time but it's not related to the home app you are using. It's a buggy notification thing in 2.1 from what I can tell.
     
  3. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    If it was from the leaks I think we would have heard much more about this issue. Maybe it's from another app that the two of you have in common.
     
  4. anr311

    anr311 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010

    Mar 15, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    anyone else?

    It's getting worse- I just had EIGHT notification chimes for one email.
     
  5. kamots

    kamots Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010

    Mar 9, 2010
    152
    3
    36
    if you go to menu>settings>apps> manage apps> go to launcherpro and clear defaults. exit out , hit home button and it sould give you opt to go back to sence. ..... I think lol
     
  6. powERIS

    powERIS Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010

    Mar 26, 2010
    19
    1
    16
    lifetime student
    Or just download Home Switcher from the Android Market so you can change between home replacement and Sense as well as select a default.
     

Share This Page

Loading...