1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root 2.1 official has landed - a new dilema

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by phillevy, Jun 4, 2010.

  1. phillevy

    phillevy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009

    Aug 27, 2009
    501
    15
    63
    Ongar, UK
    MoDaCo or Villain?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Modaco's 2.1 release will probably be my choice.
     
  3. phillevy

    phillevy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009

    Aug 27, 2009
    501
    15
    63
    Ongar, UK
    Agreed, but whoever lands first will make it to my phone to start with I'm sure!
     
  4. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    Well Paul has already posted his version and the kitchen will be coming shortly. It's rooted with HTC_IME and Busybox added.

    I'm sure an optimised version will follow shortly.
     
  5. midge37

    midge37 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    106
    1
    56
    Bristol
    Just put this on. Boots up super quick first time round!!
     
  6. phillevy

    phillevy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009

    Aug 27, 2009
    501
    15
    63
    Ongar, UK
    This isn't being touted as his MoDaCo release so I'm expecting better thing to come. Also I don't see apps2sd support yet with it.
     
  7. midge37

    midge37 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    106
    1
    56
    Bristol
    It's missing quite a few things 'out of the box' Facebook, Navigation are the 2 that jump out, so will give it a few hours and if no updates, putting SenseHero back on for the time being.
     
  8. phillevy

    phillevy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009

    Aug 27, 2009
    501
    15
    63
    Ongar, UK
    Navigation is quite a big omission really - I wasn't expecting the 3d gallery or live wallpapers, but thought navigation was one of the main attractions of 2.1
     
  9. djbasik

    djbasik Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    83
    13
    18
    Toronto, Canada
    I was going to root my phone when i got home from work today. The announcement that its release globally is imminent, should i still root?

    When the update gets released, will I still have the ability to update to the factory release of the Hero 2.1 if/when it actually gets released for the Canadian Hero. As of right now, im in the I'll Believe it when I see it stage...

    Basically my question is will the root stop me from doing anything from factory in the future?
     
  10. tojjer

    tojjer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK
    I believe you can still go back to stock after rooting
     
  11. phillevy

    phillevy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009

    Aug 27, 2009
    501
    15
    63
    Ongar, UK
    Rooting can always be reversed, but updating officially will quite possibly be non-reversible resulting in no future improvements (including 2.2 one day)
     
  12. djbasik

    djbasik Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    83
    13
    18
    Toronto, Canada
    By no future improvements do you mean that I may not be able to root the phone again after the update?
     
  13. ronin

    ronin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    27
    1
    36
    Newcastle, UK
    That may be the case, although I'd be willing to bet it wouldn't be long before someone manages to root.
     
  14. tojjer

    tojjer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK
    Me too ;)
     
  15. phillevy

    phillevy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009

    Aug 27, 2009
    501
    15
    63
    Ongar, UK
    Until someone does though, there is still an element of risk. Hence the warnings on some of the geekier forums "not to flash". I think the Desire can now be rooted, but it's a trickier procedure with no ability to do a backup first.
     
  16. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    There are root friendly versions of the stock ROM, so no need to risk losing your rooting abilities if you want a stock ROM :)

    *Downloading a cooked modaco 2.1 ROM*
     
  17. phillevy

    phillevy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009

    Aug 27, 2009
    501
    15
    63
    Ongar, UK
    Yes, but this still requires using a recovery image, which is somewhat more involved than doing a straightforward official OTA update.
     
  18. will65mcmanus

    will65mcmanus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    135
    4
    36
    I will be wanting the modaco version when its released
     
  19. midge37

    midge37 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    106
    1
    56
    Bristol
    I've rolled back to SenseHero for the time being.
     
  20. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    A2SD is coming Monday, along with further enhancments. Facebook/Flickr, Maps etc are already available in the Kitchen but you know how Paul works - it won't be available for public consumption until he's sure it's ready.
     
  21. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    I'm sure if you're desperate you can just flash the apps2sd.zip over the top of it. It seems to work for every 2.1 ROM I've tried.
     
  22. mgillespie

    mgillespie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    243
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    243
    13
    38
    Glasgow, Scotland
    ??? Errmm you get them from the store, and they stay updated via the store? it would be insane to include these in the base ROM...
     
  23. phillevy

    phillevy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009

    Aug 27, 2009
    501
    15
    63
    Ongar, UK
    I'm well aware that you can get maps from the store ( I assume you really mean the market), but where is an app called navigation? It was said above that navigation was missing ( not the actual maps app). Same with gallery 3d - not seen this in the market either. I know that all this will be available to us with custom ROM's, but I thought the maps (with navigation) would be a base feature for everyone else. If it works by default if you install maps then that is fine, but if it doesn't, then that is a surprising omission.
     
  24. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Maybe it's just that Taiwan don't get the nav app?
     
  25. MarDoubleT

    MarDoubleT Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010

    Just gave the 'MoDaCo' a quick bash, looks good, feels good! Not as radical an aesthetic change as I was expecting mind. Something keeps fc-ing though, so rolled back to 3.2, will retry it tomorrow most likely.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...