1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root 2.1 OTA and root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by CRPercodani, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    2,940
    564
    213
    Real Estate Agent
    M A dub'l dolla sign
    Credit for this idea goes to shadowdude777 as he PM'd me about making it.

    If you are using SPRecovery 0.99.2b or 3b OTA updates will be blocked.

    You will lose root if you accept the 2.1 OTA.

    You can easily root your phone again by flashing the 2.0.1 SBF with RSD Lite then using the original root exploit OR a helper app like dmupdater/droidrootpro.

    Most custom ROM's will block OTA updates.

    If your currently running a ESE53 ROM (Pete's BB, Chevy's SS, Ultimate Droid, Koush/CyanogenMOD, Dominator) then I would recommend you flash back to the 2.0.1 SBF file BEFORE accepting the OTA update as they probably won't play nice. (This is not a fact yet but it is expected to happen)

    If your running a older 2.0.1 ROM like DroidMOD or any of the others then I would recommend using the 2.0.1 SBF for the same reason above.

    NEW The original root exploit we used for 2.0.1 HAS BEEN REMOVED/PATCHED in the 2.1 OTA, specifically in the recovery that comes with it. Boostdscoob is making a pre-rooted 2.1 OTA update.zip if anyone is interested, here is the link if it is not there yet then just keep checking back.

    That is all I can think of for now, if anyone else has something to add then post it up.

    VtotheZ's video guide for rooting from 2.1

    YouTube - Motorola Droid - How to ROOT 2.1 firmware!
     

    Advertisement

    crankerchick likes this.
  2. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    Is this a fact? Even if you manually install the update.zip using the SPR console?
     
  3. taz55

    taz55 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    226
    6
    36
    you can also get adamz OTA blocker patch. it will keep your system from ever looking for it.
     
  4. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,891
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,891
    6,120
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    Wait, so even though those ROMs block OTA, we'll still be prompted to update? Or is this only for folks who want to try the "official", and thus lose root etc.? :thinking:
     
  5. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    2,940
    564
    213
    Real Estate Agent
    M A dub'l dolla sign
    Joe:You can manually install by using the allow update.zip method.
    dreadnatty: Yes they block OTA but if someone was to manually install the update that could be a problem.


    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. aaronmach1

    aaronmach1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    394
    12
    48
    michigan, usa
    i put this on my sd card but now what do i do to make it work?
     
  7. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    2,940
    564
    213
    Real Estate Agent
    M A dub'l dolla sign
    What kind of file is it aaron? If it is a .zip then I think you need to rename it update.zip then use SPRecovery to flash it.
     
  8. crosschecking

    crosschecking Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    77
    8
    16
    Male
    Raleigh, NC
    You run the ROM straight from the root of the sd card just like any other of AdamZ's roms. Choose install ROM from the main recovery screen. It makes a brief backup and then installs. Does not take very long either.
     
  9. aaronmach1

    aaronmach1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    394
    12
    48
    michigan, usa
  10. aaronmach1

    aaronmach1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    394
    12
    48
    michigan, usa
  11. aaronmach1

    aaronmach1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    394
    12
    48
    michigan, usa
    installed it like a rom with no problems. thanks guys!
     
  12. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    2,940
    564
    213
    Real Estate Agent
    M A dub'l dolla sign
    Ah yes a .tgz is installed just like a ROM in the same format.
     
  13. shrink57

    shrink57 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,529
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    1,529
    149
    143
    South Florida
    With the blocking patch, make sure the full name of the file once copied to your SD card is:
    OTA.Blocker.rom.tgz

    Many browsers will download the file and remove some of the needed extensions. My browser changed it to a zip file. If an extension is missing or incorrect, just rename the file using your favorite file manager before installing.
     
  14. DroidJnkie

    DroidJnkie Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009

    Won't simply going into Root Explorer and renaming OTACERTS.zip to OTACERTS.zipbak work??

    That's what I did.

    I installed that new glass 6.01 ROM yesterday and finally have my phone like I want it. I don't want to go into reinstalling crap all over again. :thinking:
     
  15. unobtrusivetones

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    64
    2
    16
    Cali
    Would it hurt to install AdamZ OTA blocker even if we're already using SPRecovery 0.99.36 just to be sure the update get's blocked?
     
  16. shrink57

    shrink57 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,529
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    1,529
    149
    143
    South Florida
    Just read on Phandroid that the official 2.1 release is delayed (again). "A new date will be communicated as soon as possible" Yawn...
     
  17. ccousinsjr

    ccousinsjr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    236
    15
    38
    sasnakrA
    Does this install stock 2.1 with just like what is on the N1?
     
  18. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,842
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    1,842
    122
    143
    Queens, New York
    They will get blocked but if it'll let you sleep easier at night, it shouldn't hurt anything.
     
  19. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    2,940
    564
    213
    Real Estate Agent
    M A dub'l dolla sign
    Yes, minus the 3D app drawer since we aren't getting that. No root or anything, totally stock.
     
  20. Sportster

    Sportster Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    449
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    449
    25
    43
    Male
    Steelworker
    Indiana, US
    If I were to dl the blocker, would that also block any updates for apps? Also,I'm running the new Droidmod rom. When the update comes,will it FORCE you to update or is it something you have to allow? If you have to allow it,and you don't,will it continue to bug you to update even if you've said no to it? Tanx for the info!!
     
  21. fox

    fox Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    71
    4
    16
    If i were to flash my phone to the ESE53 without rooting it, would i recieve the new OTA update without having to reflash?

    in other words... i want to try ESE53 WITHOUT rooting. since i am not rooted, if the OTA update is ESE54 (just an example name that is something different than ESE53) will the OTA update get pushed to my phone?
     
  22. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    2,940
    564
    213
    Real Estate Agent
    M A dub'l dolla sign
    You would still get any new updates fox.
     
  23. fox

    fox Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    71
    4
    16
    well, i flashed to ESE53 using RSD lite and it won't allow me to activate my phone... so i'm trying to reflash down for now, just so i have a phone.

    anyone try to flash to the "official" ESE53 using RSDLite and get it to work?
     
  24. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    2,940
    564
    213
    Real Estate Agent
    M A dub'l dolla sign
    I have done it with no problems. Did you do *228 and follow the instructions?
     
  25. fox

    fox Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    71
    4
    16
    well sort of. it gives me the little green android i have to hit to start. and then it dials *228 automatically. it says, "i'm sorry your phone cannot be programmed at this time" blah blah blah or call customer service.

    but now when i use RSDLite the phone no longer shows any MEID/ESN info, so i think i might have killed it for good and done something wrong with rsdLite
     

Share This Page

Loading...