1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General 2.1 OTA Beginning 5/11/2010

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by deathratlehead, May 10, 2010.

  1. greyhndz

    greyhndz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010

    Jan 16, 2010
    119
    12
    58
    New Hampshire
    It was the double-zip. All installed, rebooted and ready to go! Off to play.

    Thanks again SO much. [​IMG] To all of you brainy types.

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

    TDianna likes this.
  2. icomeanon

    icomeanon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010

    Jan 18, 2010
    174
    5
    36
    CSR/web-dev
    Northeastern Ohio

    actually, i dont think i can say i don't have the 50% issue...i dont think i know what it is. all i know is i dont have any issues aside from dialer lag. yes my signal meter always shows one bar or so, but i never have signal issues, even in my buddy's basement which is basically a re-purposed nuclear, lead-lined bunker to everyone else's phones.

    so what IS the 50% thing?
     
  3. TDianna

    TDianna Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    269
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    269
    15
    38
    Computer Geek
    Toms River, NJ
    Wondering what she is saying..lol
     

    Attached Files:

  4. jlrosell

    jlrosell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    384
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010

    Mar 12, 2010
    384
    72
    53
    menu>settings>about phone>battery>battery use>cell standby
    There you will see "time without signal" and see your percentage.
     
  5. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,311
    173
    163
    Texas
    Yup. What he said (or she said)....;)

    http://androidforums.com/htc-droid-eris/78641-50-without-signal.html
     
  6. BigBeefy

    BigBeefy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    101
    6
    36
    Knoxville, TN
    Keyboard...voice to text....how do I get that?
    2.1v3
     
  7. Goffwithag

    Goffwithag Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Kent, OH
    Ok I'm sure this has already been asked here... but i just don't think i can stand to read 20 pages of posts to find it out. So is the posted OTA update working for 2.1v2 or v3? Sorry again.
     
  8. jlrosell

    jlrosell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    384
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010

    Mar 12, 2010
    384
    72
    53
  9. icomeanon

    icomeanon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010

    Jan 18, 2010
    174
    5
    36
    CSR/web-dev
    Northeastern Ohio
    70% cell standby

    no
     
  10. jlrosell

    jlrosell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    384
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010

    Mar 12, 2010
    384
    72
    53
    You stopped one step early. touch cell standby, and you will see the time without signal everyone is talking about.
     
  11. icomeanon

    icomeanon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010

    Jan 18, 2010
    174
    5
    36
    CSR/web-dev
    Northeastern Ohio
    yup, 50%...doesnt seem to hurt anything tho
     
  12. buff12db

    buff12db Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    188
    12
    38
    If you are referring to the Phandroid post, I tried it from 2.1v3, and I had no luck. Just got to the point where it said "installation aborted."
     
  13. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,311
    173
    163
    Texas

    That has happened to everyone that is running the 2.1v3 leak that tries to install the OTA 2.1 leak.
     
  14. Creativdir

    Creativdir Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Creative Director
    Pennsylvania
    Hi everyone, new to the forum and have read this whole thread. Really feeling silly but I can't find the battery % that was referred to a couple posts back. When I go to Menu/Settings/About Phone/ I have nothing mentioning Battery Use or Cell Stand By. All I have is System Updates | Status | Legal Info | Model Number | Firmware 1.5 | Baseband | Kernel | Build Number | Software Version | Hardware Version. I've hunted everywhere I can think and can't find the battery info. :thinking:
     
  15. Goffwithag

    Goffwithag Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Kent, OH
    So I'm not going to completely brick my phone if i try this then right? It would just abort the install?
    I am currently running 2.1v2
     
  16. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,311
    173
    163
    Texas
    Menu/Settings/About Phone/Battery/Battery Use
     
    Creativdir likes this.
  17. Creativdir

    Creativdir Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Creative Director
    Pennsylvania
    Bishop, I don't have a tab for Battery in the About Phone Tab.
     
  18. midnight assassin

    midnight assassin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010

    Feb 1, 2010
    104
    8
    36
    Sales
    Syracuse, N.Y.
    Me too. Please post results.
     
  19. buff12db

    buff12db Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    188
    12
    38
    I ran it on 2.1v3. It didn't brick my phone. It just wouldn't install and let me reboot. I assume you would get the same results on any leak.
     
  20. Goffwithag

    Goffwithag Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Kent, OH
    Yup didn't work :( figures
     
  21. enkode

    enkode Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    63
    1
    36
    me neither :(
     
  22. hasbrobot

    hasbrobot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    286
    15
    38
    EMT
    Florida
    off the topic, sorry guys but wanted to share. Big V is shipping me a new Eris due to faulty buzzing speaker so if its 1.5 I made up my mind I will definetly Root as soon as it arrives. Can I root using 2.1 V3 or do I have to root using the original leak?
     
  23. hasbrobot

    hasbrobot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    286
    15
    38
    EMT
    Florida
    I'll check back with you guys later any input on this would be great thanks
     
  24. jlrosell

    jlrosell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    384
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010

    Mar 12, 2010
    384
    72
    53
    You do not flash to V3 before rooting. That will prevent you from rooting.
    You root straight from stock 1.5
    There are ROMs built off of V3 leak so those are what you want. But just to be clear-once again- do not flash to anything if you want to root.

    It does seem possible that you can root if you go from 1.5 straight to flashed OTA. Not LV3 but OTA. It is pretty much confirmed, but nobody has gone 100% through the process yet. I believe that will be tested and confirmed later tonight. So maybe you want to keep an eye on that and go that route. Keep an eye on this thread (below) tonight if you are interested in this route.
    http://androidforums.com/htc-droid-eris/78458-attn-leakers-otad-not-1-5-otaers.html
    And this thread
    http://androidforums.com/htc-droid-eris/78619-went-1-5-ota-you-can-still-root-not-leakers.html
    Otherwise just root right from 1.5
     
  25. FredNitz

    FredNitz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    85
    20
    18
    Except he's on 1.5 and I am pretty sure the menu items are different.
     

Share This Page

Loading...