1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root 2.1 rom

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lonesomefolly, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. lonesomefolly

    lonesomefolly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    39
    0
    15
    hey guys, I read its possible to install a 2.1 rom on the milestone. Is this safe, will it run flash? and when the update is officially out, will I be able to install the normal version? thanks!

    I was also wondering how to install, if not, 2.0.1 in a milestone. I'm in argentina, I tried the mototools but no luck
     

    Advertisement

  2. Richdog

    Richdog Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    50
    1
    16
    2.1 is not yet available, a quick search can tell you that. Flash is not yet available for the Milestone, its coming next quarter from what I hear.

    As for 2.0.1, if its not availkable through Mototools you can probably download and flash it manually from somewhere. :)
     
  3. Jabbypants

    Jabbypants Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    54
    2
    16
    We might get it at end of April at earliest you can always put one of the custom roms knocking about i using the pulsar helix one its better than standard 2.0.1.
     
  4. spottyelephant

    spottyelephant Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    550
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009

    Jul 31, 2009
    550
    17
    63
    Hey Jabby - what are the noticeable improvements over pulsar 1.2?

    I'm finding with 1.2 sometimes when i press the app drawer launcher that the phone reboots.....:thinking:

    Anyway, can i "upgrade" to helix just by apply it's update.zip, or will i need (or recommend) a clean wipe? I feckin hate clean wipes, takes forever to set my phone up the way i like it again!
     
  5. Jabbypants

    Jabbypants Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    54
    2
    16
    I find the new pulsar helix a bit snappier tbh, can't say i had any reboots it doesn't the 2.1 launcher system all depends if you prefer the 3d style look or how it looks now.

    If you put it on its advisable to do a wipe tbh, but its the same principle as installing the others just put it on your sd card and do the same thing to install it.
     
  6. spottyelephant

    spottyelephant Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    550
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009

    Jul 31, 2009
    550
    17
    63
    Cool, ye i might give it a bash so. The 3-d apps drawer is nice, but slow enough at times. But the reboots can b very annoying - probably happens 3 times a week. Hopefully i wont have any performance issues with just a straight install, but if a wipe is required, so be it!
     
  7. MountainDrew

    MountainDrew Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    13
    3
    16
    Just noticed today that the Milestone system updates doesn't give an error anymore. It now says "Your system is currently up to date". That means the update server is online, should be getting 2.1 soon!

    Edit: Specifically, the Telus Milestone is doing this...
     
  8. lonesomefolly

    lonesomefolly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    39
    0
    15
    Thanks for the replies!

    I just managed to install the 2.0.1 brazilian update and am loving it. Whats the difference between that and these custom roms? I'm currently using GDE, not sure if that matters.

    Heard it is impossible to overclock the milestone due to motorola's digital signature, so I'm guessing its not faster, is it?

    [​IMG]

    I dunno, I really like GDE but its not really a rom!
     
  9. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    403
    16
    38
    Tim Hortin's part time
    Richmond Hill, ON
    I noticed this last week. This means they have updates available and they are testing there the rom and the ota client
     
  10. Jabbypants

    Jabbypants Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    54
    2
    16
    2.1 on the update site for a few versions Europe being one, put it on mine and its spot on the browser lag has been fixed completely its nice and smooth now on any page, we don't have the 2.1 launcher though but that can soon be downloaded and used as i am now.

    motorola_milestone:sbf [And Developers]
     
  11. lonesomefolly

    lonesomefolly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    39
    0
    15
    oh wow, thanks. I've installed it, its so pretty... +w+

    one problem though, my 3g doesn't seem to work :/ I tried configuring the APN settings but the changes don't seem to get saved
     
  12. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    403
    16
    38
    Tim Hortin's part time
    Richmond Hill, ON
    If you have the telus milestone the only spf you can install for 3g to work is the Brazilian one
     
  13. lonesomefolly

    lonesomefolly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    39
    0
    15
    Uhm, telus is a canadian phone company, right? I bought my milestone in argentina
     
  14. spottyelephant

    spottyelephant Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    550
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009

    Jul 31, 2009
    550
    17
    63
    How are those there when 2.1 hasn't actually been released yet, and is apparantly delayed for Droid?

    Also, did you use RSD Lite to put it on? (ANOTHER wipe!:eek:)
     
  15. lonesomefolly

    lonesomefolly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    39
    0
    15
    Uhm.

    I had installed the 2.0.1 brazilian update. Then I tried 2.1 but 3g didn't work. All was working fine though. I tried installing the brazillian one back on and my cellphone is stuck on SW Update in progress, while RSD Lite says Device is waiting for other devices to complete flashing

    ...


    its been like that for like half an hour.

    Please tell me I didn't **** up my milestone.
     
  16. Jabbypants

    Jabbypants Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    54
    2
    16
    I used RSD Lite to put it on worked fine, i believe this was leaked final build its working fine for me the browser is in a different league its so smooth to use loving it.

    To lonesomefolly i only used the Europe install but all went fine here no problems at all but i don't think you should have put the Europe one on, if you get it going find out the APN settings for your carrier and put them in manually, i used to have to do that on the 2.1 pulsar roms.
     
  17. lonesomefolly

    lonesomefolly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    39
    0
    15
    Yeah, I managed to fix my cellphone by reinstalling theeuropean 2.1 3g is still not working, I tried manually inputting the APN settings but for some reason they arent being saved... after hitting save nothing is listed.

    I'd also be open to downgrade to the brazillian version, but it doesn't seem to work by just intalling it on top.
     
  18. dancedreamfly

    dancedreamfly Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    66
    7
    36
    Philippines
    Will the European 2.1 retain the 3G of my UK Milestone?
     
  19. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    403
    16
    38
    Tim Hortin's part time
    Richmond Hill, ON
    Yes
     
  20. lonesomefolly

    lonesomefolly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    39
    0
    15
    Yeah but I don't live in canada. But if Canada and Brazil both get the Telus one... then for sure mine is that one.

    That aside, is it possible to downgrade from 2.1 to 2.0.1?
    I also seem to have lost the icons of my admin rights when upgrading to 2.1, maybe that's why I can't save my APN settings? I'm not sure how to restore them, the patch I had loaded through bootloader on 2.0 isn't working on this version.
     
  21. Jabbypants

    Jabbypants Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    54
    2
    16
    Worked fine for me mate and am UK, i am with T-Mobile and all the settings were there when i got going, i can't say 100% yours be ok but i have no issues with 3g.

    I will be putting this on the bay anyway as i moving to a htc desire and happy days of using roms again.
     
  22. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    3G/ HSDPA works perfectly fine on the leaked 2.1.

    The update however caused problems with a few apps. I am back to 2.0.1
     

Share This Page

Loading...