1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root 2.1 Root Add-On'S :D

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by suhel28, Dec 24, 2010.

  1. mhyke13ph

    mhyke13ph Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    Mechanic
    Baguio City
    im stucked here

    # cd /sdcard/JiT-toggle-0.1

    nothing happens
     

    Advertisement

  2. suhel28

    suhel28 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    693
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    693
    307
    133
    Siemens
    India
    make sure you havent mounted your sdcard
    if it still doesn't work

    download terminal emulator from market and use it :)
     
    mhyke13ph likes this.
  3. suhel28

    suhel28 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    693
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    693
    307
    133
    Siemens
    India
    yeah nothing will happen it means you've cd'ed it ;)
    now try

    sh enable_jit.sh
     
    mhyke13ph likes this.
  4. mhyke13ph

    mhyke13ph Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    Mechanic
    Baguio City
    oh man i got dizzied i type # cd /sdcard/JiT-toggle-0.1 >_< instead of sh enable_jit.sh and it rebooted already

    my bad >_< thanks a lot

    +1

    * this scrypt will
    * set heap size to
    * disable kernel lo
    *******************
    Based on jerpeleas
    Kudos goes to jerpe
    Mounting /system rw
    Copying the binary
    busybox: not found
    busybox: not found
    busybox: not found
    Done.
    chmod the binaries to
    busybox: not found
    busybox: not found
    busybox: not found
    Done.
    Copying the lib files
    busybox: not found
    busybox: not found
    busybox: not found
    busybox: not found
    busybox: not found
    busybox: not found
    busybox: not found
    busybox: not found
    Done.
    And chmod them
    Done.
    Clear dalvik-cache
    Done.
    sync sync
    Done.
    rebooting
    3..
    2..
    1..

    is that good or bad? its looking for busy box

    i got it benched mark results are 420-455 and 469?
     
  5. imp

    imp Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011

    Jan 6, 2011
    6
    1
    6
    hmm make sure you have put all the files in sdcard/JiT-toggle-0.1. It looks like you have missing busybox in there.
     
    mhyke13ph likes this.
  6. mhyke13ph

    mhyke13ph Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    Mechanic
    Baguio City
    do i need to undo the process? if yes how do i do it? i cant seem to disable or enable it.

    but the phone is a bit faster specially in loading games

    but i cant get quadrant scores above 500 though
     
  7. suhel28

    suhel28 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    693
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    693
    307
    133
    Siemens
    India
    if you cant get your score above 500 means your jit is not working

    no you dont need to disable it
     
    mhyke13ph likes this.
  8. kiz1983

    kiz1983 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010

    Nov 9, 2010
    111
    10
    58
    For app2sd, whts the min u set for ur ext? Mine unstablr whn set to 1 gb..
     
  9. suhel28

    suhel28 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    693
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    693
    307
    133
    Siemens
    India
    mine is 1.4gb...

    I've class 4, 8gb Sandisk Card :)
     
  10. kiz1983

    kiz1983 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010

    Nov 9, 2010
    111
    10
    58
    Hmm weird, coz mine 8gb class 6 but unstable..
     
  11. suhel28

    suhel28 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    693
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    693
    307
    133
    Siemens
    India
    Unstable in waht sense?
     
  12. kiz1983

    kiz1983 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010

    Nov 9, 2010
    111
    10
    58
    Restart often, n fc sumtimes on certain apps.. Happens after I applied app2sd
     
  13. suhel28

    suhel28 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    693
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    693
    307
    133
    Siemens
    India
    restart only occurs when the phone is loaded too much..

    when the phone kinda stops for awhile, while loading any application let it take its time if you get impatient and use home/back/menu or any key the phone is prone to get restart
     
  14. Boianeze

    Boianeze Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    23
    3
    16
    Student
    Hey, i want to do the sd card partitioning for app2sd and i need help.

    Mine is 8gb and i think it's class 2(not sure), so what should i put on the Unallocated Space, Partition size and Unallocated Space After? i don't understand that part. I don't really need so much space for my apps/games, maybe 900mb-1gb is enough for me.
     
  15. coman_nick

    coman_nick Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    272
    27
    43
    Bucharest, Romania
    Nothing.

    Only modify the Partition size in order to have ~1000 in the space after part.
     
  16. mhyke13ph

    mhyke13ph Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    Mechanic
    Baguio City
    i see, but i want to make it right and dont want to see that cannot be found so here is my question

    where should i put the busy box?
    sdcard/JiT-toggle-0.1 folder - the extracted download
    or
    c:\adb folder(w/c have the files adb.exe/adbWinUsbApi.dll/adbWinApi.dll/ and the pulled buildprop) - the one i made on my computer
    or
    somewhere else that this guide did not mentioned?

    and is it ok to do the process again?

    Thanks very much:)
     
  17. suhel28

    suhel28 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    693
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    693
    307
    133
    Siemens
    India
    busybox in your phone,

    /system/bin
     
    mhyke13ph likes this.
  18. mhyke13ph

    mhyke13ph Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    Mechanic
    Baguio City
    so i have to make a new folder named system and a sub folder named bin

    right?

    thanks
     
  19. suhel28

    suhel28 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    693
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    693
    307
    133
    Siemens
    India
    its already there
     
    mhyke13ph likes this.
  20. mhyke13ph

    mhyke13ph Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    Mechanic
    Baguio City
    just want to make sure >_< that busy box was not included in the guide though
     
  21. suhel28

    suhel28 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    693
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    693
    307
    133
    Siemens
    India
    anyone who has a rooted phone has busybox automatically..
    I wonder why it was not there in your case
     
    mhyke13ph likes this.
  22. coman_nick

    coman_nick Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    272
    27
    43
    Bucharest, Romania
    Yes it is included!!!
     
  23. mhyke13ph

    mhyke13ph Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    Mechanic
    Baguio City
    because i started in JiT and skipped the rest >_<

    bec i have no root explorer so i guess that busy box there ihas nothing to do in JiT, but in the end i need that busy box in phone memory

    now i know that i should start from xRecovery so that i have an access to my phone internal memory
     
  24. coman_nick

    coman_nick Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    272
    27
    43
    Bucharest, Romania
    do you have root? because if you don't, nothing else will work!
     
    mhyke13ph likes this.
  25. mhyke13ph

    mhyke13ph Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    Mechanic
    Baguio City
    yup its already rooted

    using the latest superoneclick
     

Share This Page

Loading...