1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General 2.1v3 Help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lleuser, May 7, 2010.

  1. lleuser

    lleuser Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    yo im new to the forum of course..but i have a problem. for some reason after i installed the OS the mount/unmount feature wouldn't show up when i plugged my usb in. i tried connecting it to different ports in my cpu then i tried my laptop..still no success. help would be appreciated
     

    Advertisement

  2. coolerinthecorner

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    51
    3
    16
    Iowa
    I hate to tell you this but it doesn't work with ver. 3. Just unmount and pull the card if you need to add music/videos and such. The good news is, the OFFICIAL 2.1 seems to be on the horizon from Verizon and it sounds like a great many kinks have been worked out. Just be patient. In a week or so ALL will be well. Or at least better.
     
    lleuser likes this.
  3. pavirotten

    pavirotten Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    387
    11
    68
    Male
    Document Specialist
    OH
    After installing 2.1v3, you have to pull the notification bar down after connecting your phone to your computer in order to mount the phone.

    I've done this multiple times, and it has never failed.
     
  4. coolerinthecorner

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    51
    3
    16
    Iowa
    I'm glad it's working for you but my phone never has connected since installing the newest leak. A virgin computer seems to help. Windows Blows as far as that goes.
    You'll find many others with this problem on a host of forums and the ONLY answer IS... Windows Sucks.

    Why doesn't my computer work after installing new Divx drivers? Why does Service Pack 3 cause more problems than it solves? Can I work around all of these things?... Yes. Do I want to?... No!

    Your phone is just fine. Just wait for the OTA.

    I wasn't trying to SOUND mean but This is a MICROSOFT problem more than a leak problem.
     
  5. John58543

    John58543 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    341
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    341
    27
    43
    West Texas
    Notification bar for usb works for me just fine.
    Anytime I plug in usb it asks me if I want to charge , debug our mount.



    Sent from my Eris using Tapatalk
     
  6. lleuser

    lleuser Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    5
    0
    5


    do you use windows?
     
  7. SyDTRaKKeD

    SyDTRaKKeD Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    262
    23
    38
    SEO/Marketing
    SoCal
    im on win7 and i dont have any problems with it...

    i have "Charge Only" set as my default... but if i want to mount then i just drag the notification bar and its there...
     
  8. SyDTRaKKeD

    SyDTRaKKeD Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    262
    23
    38
    SEO/Marketing
    SoCal
    you checked all your drivers right???
     
  9. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    When you select what you want to do for the first time, be sure not to select the box "Don't ask again" because it won't. On 2.1 if you go to connect to pc option under the menu check the box for ask me if its not already.
     
  10. emerica243

    emerica243 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    199
    11
    38
    works fine, and windows is fine
     
  11. coolerinthecorner

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    51
    3
    16
    Iowa
    I know this is very late so the post is probably pretty much dead, but if you go to settings/default conn type/and select disk drive it works every time. I have ask me checked because I want to know what my device is doing. Just plug in and you'll get a pull down notification. The rest is pretty simple.
     

Share This Page

Loading...