1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support 2.2.1 jpu

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by stylelite, Dec 16, 2010.

  1. stylelite

    stylelite Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    191
    33
    63
    Gosport, UK
    Froyo 2.2.1 JPU is now available.
    You flash it using odin, the files are over at samfirmwares.com.

    I have been using JPU for a few day's now and it seems a lot faster and smoother than JPO.

    Some of the changes

    generally a faster kernel with 339 ram
    - included software update in "about phone"
    - updated swype to 2.9
    - contact list's alphabet is a-z with no hidden ones
    - camera changed gallery icon to first picture
    - updates to some google apps
    - modified home screen wallpaper allowing you to choose landscape or single screen (when sliding other panels keep the same picture)
    - video player has better quality
    - enterprise WIFI connection
    There is also the option for OTA updates
     

    Advertisement

  2. beer-in-box

    beer-in-box Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    219
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    219
    12
    38
    Turkey
    Didn't you have any problems with 3G or WiFi?
    That is important to me, I downloaded the ROM but wait for people to try it if there are problems with the ROM.
    Please write the problems you encounter, people...
     
  3. stylelite

    stylelite Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    191
    33
    63
    Gosport, UK

    I can't say I have had any problems. Flashing was very straight forward using odin.
    I was using kies for updates and never had any problems connecting the phone to kies, but the downside to flashing to 2.2.1 JPU using odin is that kies wont connect to the phone now, other than that no problems to report.
     
  4. beer-in-box

    beer-in-box Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    219
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    219
    12
    38
    Turkey
    If the KIES is the only problem, than it should be okay for me. I never used KIES and even if I need to use it, I have a JPO ROM which I can flash with ODIN and I can use KIES after it.
    Whoaaaa... I feel excited now and I feel I have to flash the ROM right now! Maybe in a couple hours, I might flash it. But first I must know how to root it, because some say rooting is different. And yes, I need it rooted :)
    Thank you dude. I saw another thread about it, it says 2.2.1 isn't official but what the hell, I am not using an official right now too :)
    Hope I don't brick my lovely phone.
     
  5. stylelite

    stylelite Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    191
    33
    63
    Gosport, UK

    As far as I know there is no way to flash back to JPO at the moment.
    That is right JPU isn't official, thats why you need to flash it using odin.
    Rooting is different, again you use odin to flash 1 PDA file, it takes about 10 seconds to do. Also gives you 2e recovery mode and latest busybox
     
  6. beer-in-box

    beer-in-box Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    219
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    219
    12
    38
    Turkey
    Wait wait, you said no way to flash back to JPO?
    There must be some way to do it man. Are you sure?
    Then I have to ask you, is Turkish available on that ROM?

    Edit: Dude, it seems we can turn to JPO at any time with Odin again...
     
  7. stylelite

    stylelite Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    191
    33
    63
    Gosport, UK

    Thats what I read on one of the other forums.
    I don't know if Turkish was one of the options during the set up.
    I'm not sure if JPU is for Turkish phones, I would check before you do anything.

    It seems you can flash back to JPO using odin, if you look on the XDA forum it's there.
     
  8. NZtechfreak

    NZtechfreak Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,825
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    1,825
    763
    213
    Medical Doctor
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Did this really need another new thread about it?
     
  9. ayongkot

    ayongkot Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    165
    22
    38
    venezia, italy
    are you sure you cannot flash back jpo? well, i guess they're wrong. i have flashed jpu from jpo last week, i was happy for a day but then when i got back home, i reflashed jpo because of some issues which to me are important (e.g. kies does not connect my phone, android market cannot find some of my purchased applications, cannot root with z4root - i've read at xda that chainfire root is possible in jpu though). however, jpu if faster/smoother, gps locks faster also and it seems to me that it is more accurate than jpo, ota update. i guess i'll have to wait for the official release or hopefully gingerbread.
     
  10. stylelite

    stylelite Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    191
    33
    63
    Gosport, UK
    Apparently you can flash back to JPO, there's a post on the XDA forum, about it.
    You can root JPU. You use odin and a special PDA file.
     
  11. beer-in-box

    beer-in-box Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    219
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    219
    12
    38
    Turkey
    On this ROM, stock player seems to support subtitles, but do any of you know how to change its encoding so I can see subtitles correct? Some funny symbols are all I see now.
     
  12. stylelite

    stylelite Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    191
    33
    63
    Gosport, UK
  13. stylelite

    stylelite Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    191
    33
    63
    Gosport, UK
    JPX is now available through kies for UK phones


    Its only available to UK phones with a product code ending in HKDXEU. Its not available to phones with a product code ending in HKAXEU.
    You also need to have the latest version of Kies to get this update.

    From what I can make out, HKAXEU is a product code used in the very earliest phones and only very few people have it.
    However it should be rolled out to this code over the next few days as well. If not you will have to use odin.

    Taken from ordinary_boy over at samsunggalaxysforum
     
  14. seepage

    seepage Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    442
    30
    43

    Well lucky me. Ive got HKAXEU.
     
  15. stylelite

    stylelite Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    191
    33
    63
    Gosport, UK

    Have you done the update?
     
  16. PutzDF

    PutzDF Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010

    Nov 6, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I used the odin to put the 2.2.1 jpu. But now i have ploblems to use the gps and 3g. What i can do to fix?? Thanks
     
  17. john306

    john306 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010

    Nov 29, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    My product code says.... GT-I9000HKYCPW and google does not recognise it..
    I'm on JPO at present:thinking:
     
  18. seepage

    seepage Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    442
    30
    43
    I updated to JPU using Odin. Guess I'll have to wait a while for the kies update. Is it noticeably different than JPU?
     
  19. ayongkot

    ayongkot Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    165
    22
    38
    venezia, italy
    hi guys, it might interest you to know. i was on jpm, jpo, jpu and jpu with darky's rom with taste of gingerbread (which was really fast i scored 1580 in benchmark) but just today i upgraded to jpx because there are features that i don't like with darky's rom. in only 2 days i have tried and flashed three versions of froyo and here are my observations:

    1) gps was very accurate it pinpointed my exact location at arms length.
    2) battery efficient (more efficient than jpu)
    3) without lagfix i scored 1230 on benchmark.
    4) no problem connecting with kies (latest version)

    i guess there are more advantages over jpu but i will post it later. the only thing i miss is rooting. i have tried the chainfire root v. 1.3 with busybox which worked with jpu but with this (jpx), it did not work. i have not tried z4root because i know it did not work with jpu much more with jpx. cannot restore my back-up (phonebook, calendar and messages) using titanium backup since it requires rooting. however, all the applications were intact (from jpo to jpx). i flashed it using odin, no repartition and no pit file used. only the pda since there was only one file contained in the rar file.

    please let me know if anyone knows how to root this version.

    thanks
     
  20. Geryatrix

    Geryatrix Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    88
    12
    18
    I've got HKAXEU as well, shall we start a club for those with the oldest phones, they will of course be the firs ones to become antiques.

    For John306 GT-I9000HKYCPW is a carphone wharehouse code, should be unlocked to any service provider, but you will probably have to do the reg hack to update at the moment. I am hoping that the other unlocked codes will be covered by Samsung soon.
     
    john306 likes this.
  21. stylelite

    stylelite Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    191
    33
    63
    Gosport, UK

    Root is available for JPX, heres the download link. xda-developers
     
    ayongkot likes this.
  22. Geryatrix

    Geryatrix Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    88
    12
    18
    @AYONGKOT, CF-ROOT FOR JPX is available at XDA if you are a member.

    Hope that helps.

    I'm just going to have to learn to type quicker.
     
    ayongkot likes this.
  23. john306

    john306 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010

    Nov 29, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Thanks I did look twice at the CPW bit, but I got it direct from Orange so why it would have the Carphone Warehouse code I really don't know
     
  24. littlebird22

    littlebird22 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    My product code is GT-I9000HKDH3G, can I get it?
     
  25. rossdude

    rossdude Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010

    Nov 20, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Are there any plans for an official release of 2.2.1 as Froyo is laggy as hell.
     

Share This Page

Loading...