1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support 2.2 OTA Failed? Help!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hllwyh, Jul 2, 2010.

  1. hllwyh

    hllwyh Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010

    Feb 11, 2010
    44
    0
    15
    Pastor
    Sunland, Ca
    Last night I did the check updates *#*#2432546#*#* and to my surprise a few minutes later a system update appeared. I was elated and accepted the download and restart. I am still waiting... I have the explanation mark and the little android guy on the front of the screen, but no restart. What do I do next? I am in a slightly weak area, but normally can get 3G and decent downloads. So now I am unsure how to proceed. Was the restart suppose to be automatic? That is what I was led to believe. Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Talderon

    Talderon Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    1,038
    247
    163
    Microsoft Corp. - Sr. Systems Engineer
    Seattle, WA
    Can you take a pic of the screen? Does it have the little android guy with an arrow coming out of the box or just a triangle with a ! and the android in front?
     
  3. hllwyh

    hllwyh Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010

    Feb 11, 2010
    44
    0
    15
    Pastor
    Sunland, Ca
    No arrow just the triangle with the explanation mark inside and the little green guy to the bottom right.
     
  4. Talderon

    Talderon Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    1,038
    247
    163
    Microsoft Corp. - Sr. Systems Engineer
    Seattle, WA
    Hmmm... Hit the Power Button and Volume Up at the same time and see if a Menu comes up.

    If so, there should be an option to Install: update.zip

    Hit that and see what you get.
     
  5. hllwyh

    hllwyh Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010

    Feb 11, 2010
    44
    0
    15
    Pastor
    Sunland, Ca
    Yet it gives me four choices:

    Reboot system now
    Apply sdcard:update.zip
    Wipe data/factory reset
    Wipe cache partition


    I would guess the top two are the best choices in this situation. Should I apply the zip file?
     
  6. Talderon

    Talderon Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    1,038
    247
    163
    Microsoft Corp. - Sr. Systems Engineer
    Seattle, WA
    Apply sdcard:update.zip

    If that does not work, choose Reboot system now, but make sure you write down the error message.

    If all else fails, try to do it manually. I write a guide here:

    [How-To] Stock 2.1 or any 2.2 build to latest Froyo (FRF91) - Google Nexus One Owners | Google Groups

    Thanks.
     
  7. hllwyh

    hllwyh Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010

    Feb 11, 2010
    44
    0
    15
    Pastor
    Sunland, Ca
    I should mention that the update was aborted as shown in the yellow type below. So Perhaps choice one is best.
     
  8. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,138
    Posts:
    33,544
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    33,544
    28,596
    4,138
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Yes indeedy.
     
  9. hllwyh

    hllwyh Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010

    Feb 11, 2010
    44
    0
    15
    Pastor
    Sunland, Ca
    Ok I decided to reboot the system and it came back up. I will attempt the update once again from a better coverage area. Thanks for all of your help!!!
     
  10. Talderon

    Talderon Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    1,038
    247
    163
    Microsoft Corp. - Sr. Systems Engineer
    Seattle, WA
    Oh, that makes a diff... :)

    I would try and download and do it the manual way as stated in my last post.

    Download the files with your PC, copy to SD Card and rename it there to make sure it's not messed up.

    Remember, filenames are Case Sensitive! Make sure it's all lower case:

    update.zip

    Thanks.
     
  11. hllwyh

    hllwyh Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010

    Feb 11, 2010
    44
    0
    15
    Pastor
    Sunland, Ca
    I could not wait so I found a good area in the house and initiated the update again I got the white box with an arrow coming out. Things are going much better this time.
     
  12. Talderon

    Talderon Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    1,038
    247
    163
    Microsoft Corp. - Sr. Systems Engineer
    Seattle, WA
    Sweet! That screen may take a while to finish so DO NOT MESS WITH YOUR PHONE!!! Let it finish!! :D
     
  13. hllwyh

    hllwyh Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010

    Feb 11, 2010
    44
    0
    15
    Pastor
    Sunland, Ca
    Froyo success!!! Thanks Talderon!
     
  14. Talderon

    Talderon Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    1,038
    247
    163
    Microsoft Corp. - Sr. Systems Engineer
    Seattle, WA
    No problem, glad it all worked out... Now, a couple hints to help you make it smoother:

    1. Reboot again after it is fully running
    2. Reboot back into recovery:
    --Power Off
    --Power on while holding Volume Down
    --Press Power and Volume UP at same time again
    --Select: Wipe cache partition
    --Reboot

    This is what I normally do after every update and makes it run smoooooooooth as silk... :)

    This will NOT wipe ANY data at all! (FYI)
     
    bmimam likes this.
  15. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    6,079
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Thanks talderon, I'm going to try that

    Sent from a Cuban prison camp
     
  16. Talderon

    Talderon Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    1,038
    247
    163
    Microsoft Corp. - Sr. Systems Engineer
    Seattle, WA
    My pleasure. :)
     
  17. bmimam

    bmimam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    5
    0
    5


    Hi Talderon,
    I followed the above after installing from ERE27 to FRF91 via OTA from google on friday morning here in UK.
    I still suffer that memory problem, as its still showing my phone memory to be 23MB (out of 196MB). Its very heartbreaking as its one of my main froyo advantages.
    im out of all ideas really, currently considering the ultimate which is resetting my Nexus 1 back to factory setting and wipe everything (i even hate saying it).
    :thinking::thinking::thinking:
    Please advice.

    Thanks
     
  18. daffyduck

    daffyduck Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Try this:

    Settings / manage applications / all

    This will bring up all your apps. Go menu and sort by size. This now shows what apps are using the most memory. Go into each app and try to clear as much space as possible (data and cache). Some you will want to leave but some you can clear.....
     
  19. techdaring

    techdaring Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    137
    1
    36
    CEO
    Can you take the screenshot to us ?
     
  20. daffyduck

    daffyduck Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    What screenshot?
     
  21. bmimam

    bmimam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I think poor me, its my mistake.
    My RAM is increased tremendously to say 240MB (with only 2 programs running) and like 170MB (with 24 programs running).

    I was referring to my phone's internal memory:
    Settings> SD card & Phone storage>Internal phone storage (for now i have available space of 38MB) from the total of i think 170MB or so.


    DID ANYONE HAVE HIS PHONE's STORAGE INCREASED by froyo?

    Thanks
     
  22. bmimam

    bmimam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    In other words, froyo does not address the internal storage problem then. Apps to SD still did not work for 99% of apps. Even those claiming supporting it like Carrom3D failed to move to SD. with 38Mb remaining if i install 2 or more apps, i'll go below 20MB and i wont install anything again.

    so did your froyo increased your storage from 196MB to something higher?
     
  23. Roze

    Roze Hiding behind a mystery
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    9,814
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    9,814
    2,183
    333
    Where the Sakura grows
    Nope...still @196MB internal Memory on frf91 :mad: I see more (unused) RAM opened up...but not for internal memory. Really did hope that Froyo opened up more internal memory >_<
     
  24. bmimam

    bmimam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I've already reset my phone back to factory setting, lost everything. I realised that my contacts were'nt saved on gmail as should. I back up SMS before resetting, all my messages are back. Apps and settings are saved on google servers, thanks to froyo and i was able to get them back.
     
  25. Roze

    Roze Hiding behind a mystery
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    9,814
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    9,814
    2,183
    333
    Where the Sakura grows
    Why did you have to do a factory reset?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...