1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support 2.3.3: Browser dumping tabs

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dr g, Jun 9, 2011.

  1. dr g

    dr g Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    589
    187
    93
    I'm not sure if this is caused by the update itself or perhaps some state that was caused by the new ROM, but my browser tends to apparently re-start itself relatively often, maybe after only a few minutes of the browser going to the background. This causes all the tabs other than the current tab to be dropped. Very frustrating. Anyone else seeing the same, or know of a fix?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,983
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,983
    25,407
    3,933
    Male
    I'm not an evo owner, but one thing I can say is that sometimes there needs to be a factory/data reset after updates and re-install data to get the system running smoothly again.
     
  3. dr g

    dr g Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    589
    187
    93
    I may have solved this issue with just a simple new-style "reboot" of the device. Will follow up after a bit.
     
  4. dr g

    dr g Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    589
    187
    93
    Spoke too soon I guess? I am still getting instances where the browser drops tabs and reloads but is this a normal behavior? I don't recall but after a while the app is killed and re-opens when you reload. I can't reall the prior behavior, but I don't recall losing tabs before unless I manually killed the process.
     
  5. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,983
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,983
    25,407
    3,933
    Male
    did you factory/data reset?
     
  6. dr g

    dr g Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    589
    187
    93
    Nope. Going to exhaust all other options before going that very time-consuming route. It would be helpful in deciding whether or when if I could gather feedback from others having this issue on their Evos post-update. I have never had problems with other updates (every one since day 1) so I am a bit reluctant to consider this latest update as having borked my phone. Everything else seems to be working fine, there is no sign of general glitchiness.

    I would be much more inclined to jump to that if I had more than one problem but I literally have just this one problem at this time.
     
  7. Halfbaked

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    172
    45
    43
    The stock browser doesn't use tabs. What are you talking about?
     
  8. dr g

    dr g Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    589
    187
    93
    Windows, i.e. other websites. It doesn't use tabs per se but has the same functionality.
     
  9. jediknight36

    jediknight36 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    55
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    137
    0
    55
    Video Editor/Film Maker
    Lewisville TX
    still cant update it.
     
  10. sooners2win

    sooners2win Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010

    Jan 18, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    I'm getting that bs HTC logo and then phone go to main screen!! Drives me nuts never had problems with 2.2
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...