1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General 2.3.6 woes

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by alscott, May 22, 2012.

  1. alscott

    alscott Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    29
    1
    16
    Just updated from 2.3.4 to 2.3.6 did a factory reset and cache cleared via the three button power on procedure before updating and Im getting an annoying problem. When Ive been using the browser or an app and I return to the home screen sometimes the wallpaper will appear then a few seconds later the icons/widgets appear. The phone will then sometimes freeze in this state for varying lengths of time before returning to normal. Is anyone else having this problem or know of a fix.
    I updated through kies in the UK and am not locked to any provider
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rofa

    Rofa Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    31
    2
    16
    Are you now on XXJW
     
  3. alscott

    alscott Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    29
    1
    16
    Im on XXJW4. Is this the final update samsung released
     
  4. Rash

    Rash Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011

    Sep 30, 2011
    129
    8
    36
    Male
    Jedi (keep the balance in the world of android) he
    world of android
    Yes I think xxjw4 or xxjw5 are the latest gingerbread firmware.. From my own experience updating via kies is not the best (very unstable).. You would have been better flashing firmware using Odin or Heimdall..

    Try other launchers if it does not solve problem.. Try wiping cache & dalvik cache..
    If nothing update firmware
     
  5. alscott

    alscott Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    29
    1
    16
    What is dalvik cache and how do I wipe it. Is this different to wiping cache from the three button boot up screen
     
  6. d2007k

    d2007k Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    28
    3
    36
    depending on which recovery you have installed on your phone. But its usually under the advanced section of the recovery screen (hold volume buttons and power on).




    Also to the OP. Id suggest you try to reflash (maybe even going as far to switch carrier rom or find a custom rom thats been tested).
     
  7. alscott

    alscott Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    29
    1
    16
    When I enter the Android system recovery <3e> I got the following options
    Reboot
    Apply update from SD card
    Wipe data/factory reset
    Wipe cache
    I did the Wipe data and Wipe cache before updating. Is this the dalvik cache or do I need to be rooted or something to wipe dalvik.
     
  8. LateNiteMike

    LateNiteMike Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    212
    14
    58
    Retired
    American Expat now living in Thailand
    Dear friend alscott, I have a suggestion. Your title is misleading.
    It reads "2.3.6 wows". I went into the posting expecting to read about how this FW upgrade was so great it made you want to say WOW!
    Unfortunately the posting was more about the woes of your experience with this FW upgrade.
    I'm not trying to be a grammar/spelling Nazi. I'm just suggesting an edit to the title of your posting, so it reads "2.3.6 woes" so that it properly reflects your negative (woeful) experience as opposed to a positive (wow) experience.
    Just trying to help out so others don't open up this posting, expecting one thing and then getting another (as I did).
    Thx.
     
  9. rayhipkiss

    rayhipkiss Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    408
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    408
    87
    53
    Male
    UK
    Couldn't have put it better myself.

    @ alscott

    I'm also running the latest UK release (PDA : I9000XXJW4, PHONE : I9000XXJW4, CSC : I9000XXJW5) but haven't experienced what you have described. To be honest, this release has been very stable for me so far but another forum member reported similar issues to you and blamed the new TouchWiz 4 GUI so got round it by using Go Launcher from Play Store.

    Ray.
     
    LateNiteMike likes this.
  10. alscott

    alscott Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    29
    1
    16

    Dunce cap donned and title edited.
    Ok Im going to try another launcher and see what happens, and if I get some time might try another facory reset and cache wipe as others are not having the same problem as me.

    Thanks for all your responses
     
  11. DroidRick

    DroidRick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    240
    19
    48
    Canada

    How did you edit the Title?
    When I go in to edit a post I see how I can edit the 'body' of the post, but not the 'title'.

    TIA
     
  12. alscott

    alscott Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    29
    1
    16

    Log in through your browser and click on the "edit" button of your first post in the thread you want to change. On the editing window that is now displayed click on "edit" again to take you to another editing window with more options.
    Hope my description helps.
     
    breadnatty08 likes this.
  13. nitroRCs

    nitroRCs Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    32
    2
    16
    NSW, Australia
    I'm having this problem also, sometimes the icons and widgets appear in 5 - 10secs, but I've had times when it hasn't appeared for a good 5mins and I have also had times where the whole phone has frozen and I have had to pull the battery out. Any info on this guys would be great, I might even go back to the 2.3.3 firmware if it doesn't occur this problem...
     
  14. alscott

    alscott Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    29
    1
    16

    I know its not a fix but as suggested by people here I installed go launcher and set it as the default and it works without lag. I actually prefer the options/features and transitions it has. Stack transition looks nice.

    I formated the internal phone SD storage, factory reset my phone then cleared the cache before upgrading to avoid any update problems!.
    I have read somewhere in this forum that some people do the factory reset and cache clear after the update. I havent done this yet as I havent had the time.
    It was also suggested that I should try clearing the "dalvik" cache but as I can not find an option to do this from the recovery mode I can only guess that you have to be rooted to do this?.
     
  15. Liamo_210

    Liamo_210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    4,132
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011

    Apr 30, 2011
    4,132
    781
    233
    Male
    Ireland
    Really the best fix I can suggest is rooting and flashing a stable ROM.
     

Share This Page

Loading...