1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

2 m8s plus - won't work at same time

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by Fender15, Apr 15, 2016.

  1. Fender15

    Fender15 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016

    Apr 15, 2016
    3
    0
    15
    just purchased M8s plus boxes x 2 and when the turn on two separate rooms they knock each other out. I am very new to this so an simple help would SO APPRECIATE! I hope I've asked in the right section!
    Cheers
     

    Advertisement

  2. jmaccarr

    jmaccarr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016

    Apr 15, 2016
    6
    0
    5
    Female
    Also have this excat problem Fender15. Driving me mad. Also new here on the forum. W
    Would be very grateful for any help.

    Thanks
     
  3. Fender15

    Fender15 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016

    Apr 15, 2016
    3
    0
    15
    I'm glad I'm not alone. I posted on another site I belong to and was told no one else is having this issue lol.
     
  4. jmaccarr

    jmaccarr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016

    Apr 15, 2016
    6
    0
    5
    Female
    That's interesting but I'm sure there are more of us lol Hopefully someone will help is resolve this issue.
     
  5. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,090
    3,118
    Scotland
    Is your router assigning them both the same IP address? Or are they configured to use a specific IP on the box itself?

    Settings -> Wireless -> Long Press (or whatever the equivalent is on these boxes) -> Show Advanced Options. Do the IP Settings say DHCP?
     
    AMOCO likes this.
  6. jmaccarr

    jmaccarr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016

    Apr 15, 2016
    6
    0
    5
    Female
    Yes just checked both boxes say DHCP. Should I change the IP adress on one of them?
     
  7. AMOCO

    AMOCO The Computer Guy
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #37
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    2,957
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,957
    1,484
    543
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Colorado Springs,CO.
    I would.And try that.
     
  8. Pugs1957

    Pugs1957 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    My guess is they both have the same mac address
     
  9. jmaccarr

    jmaccarr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016

    Apr 15, 2016
    6
    0
    5
    Female
    Tried what you suggested and u fortunately I am getting no joy.

    Changed the IP address on one box so 1 box Static and the other box DHCP. When I connect the 2nd box I get the same Network Error.

    Changed both IP addresses so both static and get the same error.

    Each time I changed IP addresses I disconnected then reconnected router to ensure new setting were applied.

    Also went into setting on the router to make ensure new IP addresses were there each time and they were. Also the MAC addresses on the router are all different.

    So I at a loss now. My hair is turning grey by the minute Pleeeessse help!!!!
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,090
    3,118
    Scotland
    Yeh, kinda stumped.

    Can you try changing the wireless channel on your router? That's the only other thing I can think of.
     
  11. jmaccarr

    jmaccarr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016

    Apr 15, 2016
    6
    0
    5
    Female
    Thank you for your help El Presidente. I will change the channels tomorrow as I have had enough of it at this point At least I have 1 box up and running. Better than nothing eh! I will let you know how it goes. Thanks again.
     
  12. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,090
    3,118
    Scotland
    No problem! :)

    Might also be worth checking if they're connecting to a 5Ghz network (if your router supports it), they're generally better at coping with multiple devices vying for bandwidth.
     
  13. Scottyt1986

    Scottyt1986 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016

    Apr 24, 2016
    1
    0
    5
    Male
    I'm having the same thing they both work fine if one is on at a time lose Internet if turn both on was there any joy?
     
  14. stane1983

    stane1983 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012

    Mar 18, 2012
    527
    216
    103
    Male
    Developer
    Varazdin, Croatia
    As mentioned above, your devices most likely do have default Amlogic MAC addresses (which is 00:15:18:01:81:31) because none is 'burned' with firmware (blame factory for that :D). Solution would be to burn in diff mac address to one box via uart in U-boot console or connecting via wifi with one box (with disconnected ethernet cable of course). IP address has nothing to do with MAC (in this case). 2 same MAC addresses confuses router and that's issue.
     
  15. jmaccarr

    jmaccarr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016

    Apr 15, 2016
    6
    0
    5
    Female
    Put the 2 boxes into an envelope and returned them! There was nothing left for me to try. Buyer reckoned it was a speed issue even though I had engineers out to check the line (they said all was ok). Bought Tp-Links and nothing made any difference. Didn't have anymore time to waste trying to get these boxes to work so they had to go back!

    Thanks for all your help guys. Really appreciated it!
     

Share This Page

Loading...