1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General 2 of every contact on my ace?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dwaynef91, Jun 5, 2011.

  1. dwaynef91

    dwaynef91 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Hi every1..could any1 help?

    Got ACE yesterday and very happy..however..

    At the minute i have imported all contacts from SIM onto phone, however when i am composing a message i touch the "send to" drop down bar and 2 of every contact comes up..

    I think i may have done something on start up of phone when i was unboxing it..Can any1 help resolve this problem?

    Thanks.
    Dwayne.
     

    Advertisement

  2. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    i think you have entered your numbers onto your sim then also selected to use google contacts. this would result in you having the contacts twice, once for theyre email(google) and once for theyre actual numbers (sim contacts)

    the way i fixed this was to select only use google contacts then i manualy entered the phone number to each contact, you really should because you get more options in google contacts view from the simcard contacts view, like storing email address aim-name,msn nickname and so on...also face book status gets auto-posted to each contact.....cool eh?

    if you cant resolve this post here again and ill explain in more details, good luck
     
    dwaynef91 likes this.
  3. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    also when your next connected to a wifi, click the sync button and leave it for a while when you come back a while later it will have added all your facebook friends-with current profile pictures next to theyre names.you can then add phone numbers or the ones you know.
     
    dwaynef91 likes this.
  4. dwaynef91

    dwaynef91 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    You seem to know your stuff when it comes to this phone, and thanks for the help. Before i got reading your message i reset the factory settings then selected contacts from SIM, but i like the idea of getting facebook status from contacts!

    Could you tell me how to do this exactly??

    And also, when texting my Swype wont work..How do i turn it on??

    I may have alot of questions so i value ur help greatly!!
     
  5. aktifit

    aktifit Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011

    May 24, 2011
    99
    10
    18
    the phone probably shows both the contacts on your sim card and the contacts on your phone, so you have to hide the sim card contacts after you import them ;). if you sync your contacts with facebook and you get duplicates because they're also in your phone contacts, you can just "join" these contacts so you don't have to manually add the phone numbers.

    to enable swype, go to settings->languages&keyboard or sth like that and check the swype tickbox, then also in the keyboard settings select input method->swype
     
    dwaynef91 likes this.
  6. Gammer

    Gammer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    285
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    285
    47
    43
    UK
    Can I just ask how you hide the sim contacts after imported to phone contacts?

    I have a few duplicates due to wanting more contact info and pics added to their names but these people arnt on my facebook syncs so cant join. Be nice to know how I can hide them though.
     
  7. aktifit

    aktifit Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011

    May 24, 2011
    99
    10
    18
    when you're in contacts press the menu button and then go more>display options->under select contacts to display: sim->uncheck all contacts

    you can also hide contacts from other accounts there
     
    92GQ likes this.
  8. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    aktifit's pretty much got it covered for ya, lemme know if you still need a hand,.
     
  9. Gammer

    Gammer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    285
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    285
    47
    43
    UK
    Cheers fella,just a shame you can only hide all contacs on sim etc and not individual ones,oh well it still helps
     
  10. aktifit

    aktifit Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011

    May 24, 2011
    99
    10
    18
    just import all your contacts from sim to phone first, hide sim contacts and join duplicates if you still have them
     
  11. dwaynef91

    dwaynef91 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    All info is good but unfortunately to keep facebook synced with contacts you must be connected to facebook at all times..(atleast mine does, cuz if i sign out contacts disappear).

    I cannot be connected to facebook at all times as i have no wi-fi at home and poor signal..therefore only use facebook when on the go..SIM contacts will do for me..

    1. Here's a question..I have my SIM contacts on fone, can i take their facebook profile pic and add to contacts??

    2.Also how to i save/move apps that i have downloaded to my SD card instead of them taking up valuable space on my fone?

    3. And sometimes when i go to open photos videos etc it says i don't have enough memory so i should delete some items, only noticed this today, when fone battery was less than 15%, is the battery to blame??

    4. Recommend any apps????

    Thanks, every1 for your help!
     
  12. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    ? wierd my contacts stay the same with pics and most recent status updates (when i click sync) they dont change when i log out of facebook, i use flow for facebook anyway i dont sign in with the social hub i only ever clicked sync once and they stayed there and only update when i click sync .


    1. thats what i mean all my contacts pics on my phone are theyre profile pictures from facebook its all done with google sync,

    2.use apps to sd, also search for the adb save to sd code, when u use it once in cmd, from then all your apps are automatically saved to sd, you wont have to bother moving them.

    3. erm...have you checked to see how much internal memory who have? the cam wont work if the battery is too low, but it shouldnt say anything about memory unless you are running out of it, check with kies/program monitor widget and let me know.

    4.myplayer(bbciplayer),
    google translate(translate voice and text),
    skyfire browser (for flash),
    phonemypc (live view remote access),
    barcode scanner (is cool and usefull for app markets),
    aptoide (for free paid apps)
    jango radio (actualy up-to-date music radio eminem,rihanna,kate perry and like)
     
  13. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    i think to solve the contacts with profile pics go to contacts, click menu, click "get friends" select your facebook account, .....i think try it out
     
  14. doop

    doop Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011

    Oct 8, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    hey Dwayne, i got the same problem, i set it to sim only contacts, my contacts are fine (1 of everyone) but on messaging, when i click contacs i get 2 of every contact, i aint sync google, so i really am confused, someone help, please...
     
  15. mark4291

    mark4291 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    My girlfriend had this problem also. U need to go into your contacts directly (not in txt messaging) and set it to display only your sim contacts. If you then delete all your contacts from the sim, then set it to display phone contacts, that should sort the problem with the messaging! Hope that helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...