1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

2 phones 1 sim

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by coair73x, Jul 24, 2016.

  1. coair73x

    coair73x Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016

    Jul 24, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Male
    I have 2 Metro store bought phones and one is a Samsung J7 and one is a LG Stylo 2 plus. I have one unlimited $60 plan sim and they restrict me switching the sim between phones unless I make a call to customer service and hope they understand what I want to do. Why is this so restrictive with Metro PCS? T-Mobile lets you do it all day as does AT&T. Anyone else get lucky and have 2 IMEI numbers set to a Metro PCS sim?
     

    Advertisement

  2. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,126
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,126
    14,090
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Because it's a CDMA network I think. With CDMA the account is tied and registered to the phone's MEID or ESN, and not the SIM. In fact it only needs a SIM because of 4G LTE I believe. In the past CDMA networks and phones just didn't use SIMs, except in China for China Telecom. And probably you can't register two devices simultaneously, unless you have joint account or something, that's just a guess as I'm not in the US myself. Probably have to check with Metro PCS for that.

    With GSM networks like AT&T and T-Mobile, or just about any other GSM carrier in the world, you can swap SIM and use as many phones as you like with it.

    MEID(Mobile Equipment ID) is basically the equivalent of IMEI, but for CDMA/EVDO networks.
     
    Hadron likes this.
  3. alfick3

    alfick3 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #73
    Points:
    303
    Posts:
    2,759
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    2,759
    452
    303
    Male
    IBM SSR
    DFW, TX
    It USED to be a CDMA network. T-Mobile changed it all over to GSM a while back.
     
    mikedt likes this.
  4. kate

    kate Dreaming of Bugdroid.
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    5,489
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013

    Even though MetroPCS is GSM they still require SIM cards being associated with each phone, quickly swapping the SIM wont work. On most other GSM networks it's quick and easy.

    I don't think it's possible with Metro.
     
    MonteK73, horsecharles and mikedt like this.
  5. coair73x

    coair73x Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016

    Jul 24, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Male
    Metro is GSM all over now. I hope they add this option in the future. I have cricket also and it is easy to do.
     
  6. badcatz

    badcatz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #164
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    246
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    246
    223
    88
    Male
    I have Verizon phones and I can pop my Maxx 2s sim into one of my older Windows Phone and it will work. The only limitation is that both phones need to have activated on Verizon's network at some point.
     
  7. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,875
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,875
    16,307
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    That is really bizarre: SIM swapping is a central design feature of GSM. There is no technical reason at all for a GSM network to care what phone you use.

    Of course the network does see your IMEI (that's how you blacklist a stolen handset), so they can add software to block this if it doesn't match a particular one that they have associated to your SIM, but that's not standard. So if they are doing that it's a piece of control freakery they've specifically added - possibly a corporate decision made because they were used to that level of control in their CDMA days and didn't want to give it up? I can't think of any _good_ reason for them to do that.
     
    horsecharles and alfick3 like this.
  8. alfick3

    alfick3 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #73
    Points:
    303
    Posts:
    2,759
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    2,759
    452
    303
    Male
    IBM SSR
    DFW, TX
    Yeah, that's kind of what I was thinking also. They were used to it when they were CDMA so they wanted that for GSM also. I'm not one to be swapping phones allot, so it doesn't bother me. I can see how it'd be a nuisance for someone that swaps phones though.
     
  9. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Rank:
     #106
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,232
    315
    173
    NYC
    Maybe this is to encourage Metro - sold handsets only, a requisite of the grandfathered Unlimited Plan. Or to prevent those users from auto killing the plan and / or don't have the necessary software resources... evidenced by the abysmal account management interface / mediocre website.
     
    alfick3 likes this.
  10. gelige

    gelige Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    217
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    217
    29
    43
    I think as an alternative you can create an online MetroPC account and do it yourself. I've done it, but was never switching between phones on a daily basis or anything.

    one of the local stores would charge something like $10 to change the phones, but the rep nicely said, I could do it myself free online.
     
    alfick3 likes this.
  11. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #64
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,759
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,759
    1,313
    393
    NYC
    Maybe you can do this with Metro-branded phones, but for non-Metro/BYOD devices you always have to call them to activate the ESN. It doesn't work online.
     
    tube517 likes this.
  12. bjacks12

    bjacks12 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    3,067
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012

    Aug 8, 2012
    3,067
    3,133
    423
    Male
    Professional Smartass
    Las Vegas
    I wish they would change this. Looks like I'll be calling them tonight to switch from my Nexus 6 to my Nexus 4.
     

Share This Page

Loading...