1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

2 phones volume refused to hold setting

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Rob Henerey, Aug 13, 2019 at 11:15 AM.

  1. Rob Henerey

    Rob Henerey Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #383
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015

    Sep 10, 2015
    22
    1
    26
    Last night, both of my phones kept changing the volume by themselves. Yes they both had good charge. The first sign was the Media volume for listening to the radio in bed. Looking at the settings for Sound, I could pull the slider louder but it would bounce back to near zero. Inside my radio app the same thing happened but took longer to bounce to zero, like 2 minutes instead of 2 secs.This was also true of the Ringer volume. So I shut down that phone and went to my second phone. Same exact symptoms! Shut down for night too. The fact that this never happened before argues against it being some setting for silence between say 12am and 6am.

    This morning after startup the volumes are holding steady on both phones. For now. Is this unHeard of? Is there a system tweak? Losing the radio is bad but tolerable, losing the ringer is intolerable. Except when desired. :goofydroid:
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,032
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,032
    16,080
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    maybe try clearing cache for your apps that you are using. its the same thing as rebooting your phone......well sort of. rebooting the phone will help as well.
     
  3. Rob Henerey

    Rob Henerey Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #383
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015

    Sep 10, 2015
    22
    1
    26
    clearing cache was fairly easy to do system-wide (not by app) on my Huawei, but I couldn't find anything at all in my newer Moto G6 Play/Forge. I just found this in response to someone posting the same:

    https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Moto-G...-Cache-Partition-on-Moto-G6-Plus/td-p/4241481

    Please be informed that on Oreo devices we do not have direct clear system cache partition/Wipe cache partition. However, you can find the same by doing these below steps.


    Please charge the device minimum 80%.


    1. Power off the device, press and hold the Volume Down button and the Power button at the same time until the device turns on.

    2. Press the Volume Down button to highlight "Recovery mode"

    3. Press the Power button to restart into Recovery mode.

    4. You'll see an image of an Android robot with a red exclamation mark.

    5. While holding the Power button, press the Volume Up button once.

    6. Use the volume buttons to scroll to "wipe cache partition " and press the Power button to select it.


    Please let us know if you have any query on the same.


    Thanks & Regards
    Nikh
    Lenovo-Moto Support
    UNBELIEVABLE, HUH!? :oops: :wtfdroid: I wonder if there's an app for this over in Play.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,032
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,032
    16,080
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    nope no app.what you did was to use the system recovery to wipe cache.....you should be able to do a hard reset vs a factory reset from there as well.
     
  5. Rob Henerey

    Rob Henerey Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #383
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015

    Sep 10, 2015
    22
    1
    26
    Oh, I haven't done this YET, too much hassle, plus knowing myself, something could go wrong. No, I'll leave this until the Moto gets stuck again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...