1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

2 plans current on 1 Account?

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by OcalaFlGuy, Jan 3, 2014.

  1. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #112
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,974
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    I am the proud new owner of a 3 month old Nexus 4 16Gig.

    My Spirit is on the grandfathered in $55 plan. Of course, I know the N4 needs the new higher priced spread. ;) I've already ordered the sim on-line.


    Here's the dealie. I have researched it and I should be able to use the native Hotspot app for the N4 to tether basically as I am now with the Spirit with a user agent changer. BUT it is IMPERATIVE that I know that is the case before I kill the old $55 plan For Good.


    Can I activate the Nexus on-line and Add the say $40 dollar plan to my current $55 dollar plan for a couple three weeks?


    Would I get a $5 family discount on the Nexus $40?


    I'll port my current number over to the Nexus and just let the Spirit account lapse once I knew the N4 was fully cleared for take-off.


    What if anything am I missing?


    And again, I want to do all of this either on-line or by phone. Good to go there too?


    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     

    Advertisement

    mike28 likes this.
  2. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    user agent switcher should work, but I don't know for sure. In one sentence you seem to be saying you want to add the gsm to the account but if you do the number can't be "ported" out I am fairly certain that what you want to do can be done though. Just in a different way then how you have described it.
     
  3. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #112
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,974
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    I can't port a phone number from a CDMA Spirit to a GSM Nexus?

    That doesn't sound right.


    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  4. alfick3

    alfick3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    303
    Posts:
    2,759
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    2,759
    452
    303
    Male
    IBM SSR
    DFW, TX
    Mr Bruce,

    Lemme see if I unnersand ya; you wanna port the Spirit's # after you've tested it out, right?

    I would think that you could get the the N4 activated on the $40 plan; it'll have a new number and you should get a family discount for having 2 or more lines on your account (thus your grandfathered $55 should now be $50 and the new $40 should be $35). Now, as far as porting your number from the Spirit over to the N4, I'm not sure how that'd work.
     
    OcalaFlGuy likes this.
  5. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #112
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,974
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Al, my (DNS) assumption is it would be the same as if I'd BYOD'd from another carrier.

    (So far as the phone number porting would go.)


    Unless I'm missing something. And yes, the testing out would be on the Nexus. I KNOW the Spirit is Rockin'.


    Thanks, you answered all my questions but that one. I HAVE TO keep my current number, it's absolutely the easiest number I've Ever Dad to remember.


    [EDIT] Yes, I realize the "port" number time is the critical "can't get Back to" point. Once Metro ports my Spirit # over and kills service to it, I don't think I can get service back on it. That's why I don't want to port my number until I know the Nexus is a GO.


    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  6. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    96
    53
    forest hill, fl
    my post does not answer Bruce's question but its related.
    i am using the nexus 5 on metropcs. i am tethering without any root, just using the UA switcher. kitkat actually tags tethering data for carriers. t-mobile easily tracks this and shows up the upsale page when you launch a browser. you bypass it by using the switcher. this is very unusual because all three major networks (ATT, sprint, t-mobile) read this tag and blocks unauthorized tether. users on those networks need to modify settings.db file to tether with a switcher. i don't. my hypothesis is that my APN states MVNO and has couple of settings associated with it, thats why i do not need the hack to tether. under the radar so to speak :D. someday metropcs will figure it out and i'll be forced to apply the hack. which by the way does not need root, just an adb shell command from a connected computer. two minutes tops.
    all i would say to Bruce is to check your location on t-mobiles coverage page and make sure you have LTE.
     
  7. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    Bruce porting is from one company to another, I think transfering would be a better term for what you want to do.

    The terminology may seem inconsequential but I think it will save on confusion.
    I believe you can transfer an existing number to a second phone line. Though it may require a representative, online,over the phone, or in person.
     
    OcalaFlGuy and alfick3 like this.
  8. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #112
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,974
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011


    I've read at least 2 other posts in other threads from N4 users who said they were tethering just fine with Metro, a UAS and the native app.


    I've never rooted a phone and HSPA+ will probably be good enough for me.


    OTOH, I've also checked out the N4 Root area and watched most of the more popular YT N4 root vids. Wug's toolkit seems simple enough for even me to accomplish.


    I am hoping I will be ok with the signal. I'm fine on CDMA with consistent 5-7 DL speeds. None of the Metro stores around here have ANY phones in store actually hooked up to the network (Freakin' eedeeits) and I haven't checked the 1 T-Mo place in town but it's just a mall kiosk.


    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  9. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    I have not run "stock" since I got the phone, I know that on 4.2.1 through 4.3 the stock hotspot worked without any flaws, on the laptop end you needed to run user agent switcher that was all.
    On 4.4 and up they say there was a change to the hotspot app. I am running purity 4.4.2 and have used the hotspot without any trouble what so ever. Again using user agent switcher.

    Also Bruce getting and running lte is very easy if you wanted I could walk you through it.
    You will want a custom recovery to flash the modem and the lte enabler script. Though it is not absolutely required. You can flash the modem from the bootloader and then you would just have to use the dialer code to enable lte every time you booted up. You don't even need to be rooted for it.
     
    OcalaFlGuy likes this.
  10. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    pfft, the original nexus toolkit is the best one >.>
     
    confed likes this.
  11. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #112
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,974
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Shab, I read through a bunch of pages of the Wugs thread posts.

    I'd be REALLY surprised if Nexus's technical support was as good as Wugs from what I read.


    He was right there fixing all the problems that cropped up.


    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  12. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    pfft, i was talking about mine :p I had the very first nexus toolkit ever made. after teh galaxy nexus came out they all thought they were cool and made one too, I kept improving mine and even having it on github to show changes. each time i did something major slowly enough it found its way to theirs as well :p
     
    OcalaFlGuy and alfick3 like this.

Share This Page

Loading...