1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support *228 Not Working?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Needsdecaf, Dec 16, 2011.

  1. Needsdecaf

    Needsdecaf Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,005
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    1,005
    41
    118
    Northern VA
    So with all the signal issues, etc, I decided to try the old *228 trick to "update roaming". To my surprise, this does not work on the GNex!?

    Is this something to do with the 4G network? My first 4G phone, but the phone is the phone so...

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Dubbin1

    Dubbin1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    1,525
    969
    233
    N/W Ohio
    *228 will not work with a 4g phone ;)
     
  3. kyler13

    kyler13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,638
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    1,638
    284
    163
    Annapolis, MD
    Yeah, your SIM card keeps this info and dynamically stays up to date. Back when I got my Charge, I was told DO NOT UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES USE *228 on your 4G phone. It can brick your SIM card.
     
  4. wedgemoose

    wedgemoose Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    461
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    461
    99
    53
    Sales
    MA
    like they said, you NEVER *228 on a 4G phone. They say you could screw it up by doing that. but i don't think it lets you get far enogh anyway.
     
  5. kyler13

    kyler13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,638
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    1,638
    284
    163
    Annapolis, MD
    On second thought, my info might be outdated. They may have disabled the ability to even do *228 from a 4G phone (due to the number of SIM replacements that had to be done because of this error).

    To the OP: Are you saying nothing happens when you dial *228? If so, it is by design.
     
  6. wedgemoose

    wedgemoose Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    461
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    461
    99
    53
    Sales
    MA
    I tried it a few months ago on my T-bolt. (not knowing we were not supposed to) and it just came back saying "Can't be done" or something to that effect.


    but then i went to investagte and found out that everyone said "don't try it it can screw up something". Probbaly won't because like i said i think you can't get that far when you try. but no reason to try it anyways
     
  7. Needsdecaf

    Needsdecaf Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,005
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    1,005
    41
    118
    Northern VA
    It just says "call not sent".

    Thanks guys, figured that might be it.
     
  8. xliderider

    xliderider Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    1,232
    192
    143
    Where Diamond Head Stay
    Glad I saw this thread, no one at Verizon told me this. I tried to *228 to update PRL and got booted right back to the dialer screen.
     
  9. brhermon

    brhermon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    99
    45
    23
    Ohio
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...