1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General *228 ?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by treb1797, Jul 1, 2011.

  1. treb1797

    treb1797 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    7,991
    Joined:
    May 22, 2011

    May 22, 2011
    7,991
    2,901
    623
    Tennessee
    Is it true that on this phone you do not have to do the *228 periodically to update your roaming capabilities? A Verizon employee told me that I didn't have to on this phone, but I have always done it on all my other phones in the past about every 1 to 2 months. If I don't, than why not ? Just curious don't want to loose out on adding new towers as I travel for my job.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Cilraaz

    Cilraaz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    156
    19
    38
    On most CDMA phones, dialing *228 and choosing option 2 will update your PRL (roaming capabilities). For 4G LTE phones, the PRL is automatically updated via the SIM card (just like it is on GSM phones), so *228 option 2 is no longer "required".
     
  3. W_A_Watson_II

    W_A_Watson_II Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    So to have the Roaming capabilities updated you have to get a new SIM Card?
     
  4. smguy101

    smguy101 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    97
    9
    16
    Military
    El Paso, TX/Colorado Springs, CO
    if I understand correctly, the SIM card automatically updates the roaming capabilities. You dont need to get a new SIM card or anything like that.
    when you *228 on ur phone, it will tell you that the SIM card does it for you.
     
  5. Cilraaz

    Cilraaz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    156
    19
    38
    This is correct. There's no need to change your SIM card for PRL updates.
     
  6. treb1797

    treb1797 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    7,991
    Joined:
    May 22, 2011

    May 22, 2011
    7,991
    2,901
    623
    Tennessee
    Thanks for all your help. For once I got a Verizon employee who knows what their talking about. Which as we know are few and far between. My sister called Verizon 2 days ago and the person she talked to had no idea that they were doing to the tiered GB plans on 7/7/2011. Gotta love the mother ship!!!
     
  7. suntopper

    suntopper Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    40
    6
    36
    Pac NW
    So here is a related question I think. Can I activate my dinc online on the same line as my dc (if I had to send the dc for service or something? We used to be able to swap phones before the 4g sim cards. I was just wondering if we still could without calling customer service.
     
  8. potterdood

    potterdood Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    567
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    567
    26
    68
    Male
    Verizon Wireless Tech Support
    Anderson, SC
    I'll say I had to re activate my Inc a few days ago and then when I went to activate the DC again it let me do it on the vzwlink but wouldn't ever activate and I had to get a new SIM, it's free and I work at Verizon so it didn't keep me from getting activated the next day lol but not sure what went wrong, I mean it might have something to do with the fact that I soft bricked my phone haha.
     
  9. jeffdanger

    jeffdanger Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    23
    6
    16
    Materiels Management
    New Jersey
    What about if you live in an area with no 4G coverage?
     
  10. scarredupmario

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    16
    2
    16
    twin cities
    The SIM activation still works on 3G network. It is not a function of 4G. I just activated mine and their closest tower was having trouble so they were unable to activate other phones via over the air but in this 3G only area my phone activated fine because of the SIM.
     
    jeffdanger likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...