1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General 2gb ram vs quad core and benchmark thread

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Cypras, Jun 24, 2012.

  1. Sword Fish

    Sword Fish Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    329
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    329
    40
    43
    Pilot
    Calgary, AB
    Guys, I'm getting 5900 on my S2, 5500 is really poor if you are talking S3!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. rushmore

    rushmore Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky

    Based on review benchmarks and Anandtech as well, your 3500 appears over 1000 points under the S4 dual. Odd.
     
  3. rushmore

    rushmore Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    Unless the reviews are posting erroneous results, the S4 dual is a lot higher than that. Please look up reviews and Anandtech rather than believe my babble.
     
  4. Sandroidfan

    Sandroidfan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,150
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Jul 11, 2011
    2,150
    483
    163
    Male
    Engineer
    Central TX
    I think Covart above you has AT&T version and he got about 4770 on quadrant. Most reviews of US versions are showing 4500~5000 on it. I'm not sure about yours. Maybe some apps you installed and using are affecting it.
     
  5. Covart

    Covart Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    720
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    720
    154
    93
    Male
    Yep, I have the AT&T version. I ran my benchmarks with plenty of resource hogging apps open, like web browser, eCID, Avast, Missed it, power monitor widget, weather... All running in the background all the time. I'm sure if everything was disabled, the benchmark would be higher, but I wanted to see my benchmarks for everyday use. Lab benchmarks tend to be on the highside, with everything perfect.
     
  6. Chicago281

    Chicago281 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012

    Jun 25, 2012
    59
    2
    16

    Hmm... Even with over a gig of free memory and no apps really open I can't seem to get better than 3500 on Quadrant and about 5100 on AnTuTu. Hmmm?

    Weird... Even with over 1GB of free available memory and nothing open I can't get any higher than 3500 on Quadrant. Maybe there is a power saver mode on or something? I'll have to mess around with it.
     
  7. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    There is a power saver option to reduce the clock speed on the CPU to save battery. Make sure you don't have that enabled. I just downloaded Quadrant standard and ran it immediately and got at 4788. Wifi, bluetooth, widgets, etc all running.

    Also, available RAM has nearly 0 impact on Android performance. 1 GB free, 200 MB free, you're not going to see much of a difference. Unless you start opening up huge apps with only 50 MB free. But the UI will perform the same.
     
  8. Chicago281

    Chicago281 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012

    Jun 25, 2012
    59
    2
    16
    I still can't manage to beat 3100 on Quadrant. I made sure power saving mode was off and I had nothing open. This was after a fresh reboot/battery pull too. AnTuTu I get about 5100.

    Starting to piss me off. My HTC Sensation 4G 1.2Ghz Dual Core runs about 2700 on Quadrant.

    In AnTuTu it tells me after my test my CPU frequency speed was 1134Mhz. It seems like my processor is being limited but power saving is off? Grrrr.
     
  9. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    My advice is that you ignore benchmarks, then. Sometimes benchmarks are weird. My Evo 3D would report Quadrants of 1700 when it was dual core and OC'd to 1.5 GHz, the UI was snappy and smooth and so were games. I couldn't understand it, either. So I uninstalled Quadrant and just laughed about it.
     
  10. Chicago281

    Chicago281 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012

    Jun 25, 2012
    59
    2
    16
    I just did a test in AnTuTu and it's saying my clock speed is only 1134Mhz.. Power saving is turned off. Don't understand why it's not performing at full capcaity 1.5Ghz?

    Going to turn "Power Saving Mode" on and uncheck everything except turning off the touch feedback. Let's see if that does anything....
     
  11. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    I also merged the CPU and Benchmark threads as both of them turned into benchmark discussions.
     
  12. Sandroidfan

    Sandroidfan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,150
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Jul 11, 2011
    2,150
    483
    163
    Male
    Engineer
    Central TX
    What carrier version do you have? Check out the demo unit at your carrier store to see if there is any difference. Since you must be still in the return window of phone, you can probably return it for other one if you can't figure it out.

    edit: also make sure you use the same latest quadrant for testing. new version will yield different number for multi-core phones. anyway I wouldn't worry too much about quadrant as there are so many factors affecting its numbers.
     
  13. Chicago281

    Chicago281 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012

    Jun 25, 2012
    59
    2
    16
    Sorry.. Forum newbie here. Let me know if I'm making too many posts :). Just upset everyone else I know is scoring amazingly high and I can't seem to duplicate that. Arr!
     
  14. cary328is

    cary328is Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    839
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    839
    427
    123
    Male
    Electrical Engineer working in healthcare
    San Francisco, CA
  15. Chicago281

    Chicago281 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012

    Jun 25, 2012
    59
    2
    16
    Great video. Both phones are amazing but I still can't get my Quadrant score past 3500. I know some say benchmarks are not important but is this a software glitch or did I get a bad phone lol? Otherwise phone performs flawlessly.

    Quadrant Score: 3623

    CPU: 5415 - Mem 4268- I/O 5448 - 2D 901 - 3D 2085
     
  16. rushmore

    rushmore Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    Chicago,

    There is an option to cap max speed to the speed you mention. Check cpu settings to see if set by accident.
     
  17. Skeeter125

    Skeeter125 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    575
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012

    Apr 10, 2012
    575
    68
    78
    you have it backwards. The cpu is a little better on s4 than it is on the exynos. The gpu of the exynos kills it hands down.
     
  18. Chicago281

    Chicago281 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012

    Jun 25, 2012
    59
    2
    16

    I've looked, where will I find this option?
     
  19. Chicago281

    Chicago281 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012

    Jun 25, 2012
    59
    2
    16
    Definitely have the updated quadrant but still can't score higher than 3500 :-[


    Can't beat 5100 in AnTuTu... Man wtf is going on?
     
  20. jamisont

    jamisont Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    204
    55
    53
    well like someone said already, many folks think it's not true A15 architecture, simply because its not same architecture.
    qualcomm makes their own cores isntead of licensing from ARM, and krait is made to compete against Cortex 15.
    Snapdragon S3 was competing against cortex A9 and performance wise it was between cortex A8 and A9. (2.1MIPS/mhz vs 2.0 and 2.5MIPS/mhz)
    Krait has 3.3MIPS/mhz and ARM cortex A15 is supposed to have 3.5MIPS/mhz.

    Samsung I9300 Galaxy S III vs. HTC One X: Alien vs. Predator - GSMArena.com

    they're all similar on performance, some ups and downs.

    certainly 28nm process helped on battery efficiency than 45nm process, but TSMC's 28LP isnt better on battery efficient than Samsung's 32nmHKMG.
    TSMC had trouble adapting HKMG on their process for long, they just gave it up on 28LP and they're still using PolysiOn.

    [​IMG]

    HKMG reduces overall 1/10 current leakage at same process.
     
  21. Gerr 1985

    Gerr 1985 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Stock Tmobile Galaxy S3 that I picked up yesterday.
    I only rooted and installed and TON of apps, all bloatware still there...

    here are my results:
    AnTuTu: 6898
    Quadrant: 4871

    I'm sure these will only get better once some nice custom rom's are released.
    :)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  22. Chicago281

    Chicago281 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012

    Jun 25, 2012
    59
    2
    16
    Arlington Heights, IL server I see you're local in the same area as me (Palatine here).

    I'm guessing theres something wrong with my unit then because as I mentioned earlier I can't achieve those scores. It's as if my processor won't stay at full speed under load.
     
  23. rushmore

    rushmore Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky

    Not sure, but saw it was a feature in the stock room in a video review.
     
  24. Sandroidfan

    Sandroidfan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,150
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Jul 11, 2011
    2,150
    483
    163
    Male
    Engineer
    Central TX
    I think it's possible you got a bad one if not software or some setting issue. You better check other units in Tmo store to see if there is difference.
     
  25. Chicago281

    Chicago281 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012

    Jun 25, 2012
    59
    2
    16
    There's definitely a difference. As others on here have shown zero problems running Quadrant and obtaining a score 4900+ using the T-Mobile S3. Just look above at Gerr's post. He is local to me, using the same carrier, same phone and his results are awesome.

    I just ran Quadrant again and only scored a 3100. Processor speed 918Mhz. In all honesty I'm about ready to say screw it and grab myself the HTC One X.
     

Share This Page

Loading...