1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

3 Phone SIM blocked in tablet...

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by Beeste, Jan 24, 2014.

  1. Beeste

    Beeste Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014

    Jan 24, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    I have a problem with using a phone SIM in my Sony Xperia Z tablet. I have a 3 Mobile 'One-Plan' phone SIM that allows tethering in a spare S3 mobile phone running as a hotspot, and I use my tablet tethered to that. When I place the SIM in the tablet I get the SIMblock message and a link that offers to charge me more for a grossly limited data per month tablet plan. How might I get around this ridiculous state of affairs? If I can tether, why not just let me use the chip as I see fit anyway?? This is not a tether blocking problem, the tethering works fine, it's a SIM transferability problem. I know the T&Cs are against this but the net effect will be the same so I might as well set it up for my convenience rather than theirs!
    Does it work by IMEI in which case I guess changing the IMEI would work, which might be illegal in some places (though I'm sure I could go to some country where it isn't, change the IMEI, and come back...)
    The weirdest thing is, I have an older 3 phone SIM (same plan) working in another identical tablet without any problems!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,812
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,812
    4,876
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Who is your carrier (like AT&T or Verizon)?

    ... Thom
     
  3. Beeste

    Beeste Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014

    Jan 24, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    3(Three) is the network name:D
     
  4. !on

    !on Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    824
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    824
    120
    93
    Male
    UK
    Might be because [some] tablets use mobile broadband sims instead of phone sims? I know I can't use a MiFi sim in an unlocked phone...
     
  5. John Bean

    John Bean Happy Wanderer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,251
    458
    163
    Male
    Waterfoot, Lancashire
    Yes, that would be my guess too. You can't interchange current 3 broadband and phone SIMS, it may have been different in the past.

    3 has been upgrading its UK network recently in its preparations for 4G and its possible that there are now more checks for device type/compatibility in place; for a time I lost service in my area and even though I could see 3 listed I was unable to connect to it. After normality returned I could see two networks named 3 but can only connect to one of them with my SIM (see screenshot).

    I'm sure it will all come together eventually... well, maybe :)

    [​IMG]
     
  6. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,245
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Try changing the APN on the tablet to "3internet".
    Worth a try :thumbup:
     
  7. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    16,995
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Just don't blame anyone here if your SIM is deactivated or you receive a hefty bill. :)

    That's the reason. The One Plan is intended for use with mobile phones; Three offer separate data-only plans for use with 3G-enabled tablets and/or dongles.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  8. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    That's true slug but that 3mobile simz wouldn't work cause the imei would be what the sims see if no imei it wont work I had that problem but I think that 3mobile is a part of T-Mobile .
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  9. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,245
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Dont 3g/4g tablets have an imei though?
     
    BRAINZ2013 likes this.
  10. Beeste

    Beeste Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014

    Jan 24, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    The weird thing is I have two Xperia tablet z's one I have been using a 3 SIM in for ages without problem and the other picks it up that it's a phone SIM in a few seconds. I wonder if one is a German tablet and the other uk, so maybe they don't have access to the German IMEI vs device...
    Not keen to test swap in case I tip them the wink...
     
  11. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Not all galaxy tab doesn't . I thought they do but only was intended for 3g or WiFi usage .
     
  12. Beeste

    Beeste Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014

    Jan 24, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    Thanks but I tried this already, it didn't work. :(

    Cheers for all the replies to everyone
     
  13. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,671
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,671
    23,240
    3,118
    Scotland
    Yes. Both my 3G Nexus &'s have IMEI's, as does my mum's 3G Galaxy Tab (not sure which variant).
     

Share This Page

Loading...