1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General 3 (three) Uk APN settings

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by danielbb, Jan 12, 2009.

  1. danielbb

    danielbb Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008

    Dec 30, 2008
    62
    0
    15
    United Kingdom
    Is the G1 in the UK compatible with 3?

    I have tried three.co.uk as the APN and it wont work, it did for a day or two. I have
     

    Advertisement

  2. CodeMonkey

    CodeMonkey Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

     
    jimboDK likes this.
  3. danielbb

    danielbb Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008

    Dec 30, 2008
    62
    0
    15
    United Kingdom
    Ive PM'd you for the O2 details instead mate :D Sim is card on the way from them.

    ~Thanks
     
  4. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    699
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008

    Dec 2, 2008
    699
    49
    88
    Male
    Senior software developer
    UK
    There was talk ages ago about T-Mo and three sharing 3g, it kinda rolled out then fizzled out. Why then never continued I don't know, I dont get 3g where I live and my friends who have 3 can but they don't have a 3g phone. We are all stuck with low data rates :(
     
  5. danielbb

    danielbb Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008

    Dec 30, 2008
    62
    0
    15
    United Kingdom
    I keeo getting "error: obect object" since i have switched to 3. Support is crap, all scripted replies.
     
  6. danielbb

    danielbb Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008

    Dec 30, 2008
    62
    0
    15
    United Kingdom
    Got it working

    Mobile broadband package @
     
  7. jimboDK

    jimboDK Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    Senior Digital Producer
    Watford, UK
    I had the same issues with my Nexus One. Called 3 and a really useful chap helped me out. Very knowledgable for a change from a call centre! When I checked the APN settings he gave they are exactly the same as those you suggested!

    How do I know whether I am receiving 3G or 2G though?

    M
     
  8. CodeMonkey

    CodeMonkey Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    You should see G, E, 3G or H next to the signal bars.
    G = GPRS
    E = Edge (also known as 2.5G)
    3G = .... 3G
    H = HDSPA (beefed up 3G)
     
  9. jimboDK

    jimboDK Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    Senior Digital Producer
    Watford, UK
    And is `G` the fastest feed?
     
  10. CodeMonkey

    CodeMonkey Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Nope...

    In descending order of speed: H, 3G, E, G
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...