1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support 3G->2G->3G Issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mostly Harmless, Jun 9, 2010.

  1. Mostly Harmless

    Mostly Harmless Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,523
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    1,523
    264
    163
    Engineer
    New York
    Well it's with great regret that I have to post my first real issue with my N1.

    I recently discovered that I get better service in my basement apartment if I switch the phone over to 2G (Settings-Wireless & Networks-Mobile Networks-Use only 2G networks). So now my routine is that I come home and switch the phone over to 2G for the night, the next morning I switch back over to 3G as I leave for the day. Lately the phone will not go back to the 3G network with out a reset of the phone. As you could imagine this gets very annoying to have to reset the phone everyday, specially since I barely ever had to reset the phone. In a 3G enriched area I try to turn on and off the 2G network, turn the phone on and off (not reset) and nothing works, any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Ryjabo

    Ryjabo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    I notice the same thing.
     
  3. shankii

    shankii Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    i kinda have the same problem.
    My phones usually on 2g but when i turn 3g on around 70% of the time it just wont connect. The 3g icon comes up and everything but theres is no data being recived unless i restart my phone.
     
  4. Talderon

    Talderon Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    1,038
    247
    163
    Microsoft Corp. - Sr. Systems Engineer
    Seattle, WA
    I had the exact same issue. I went and got a new SIM card and the issue has been resolved.

    Don't ask, I have no idea, but I tried it since I read it a long while ago after the N1 came out.
     
  5. Mostly Harmless

    Mostly Harmless Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,523
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    1,523
    264
    163
    Engineer
    New York
    I am going to have to try this, did you get it for free?
     
  6. Talderon

    Talderon Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    1,038
    247
    163
    Microsoft Corp. - Sr. Systems Engineer
    Seattle, WA
    T-Mobile charges $20 for SIM's, however, I told them I worked with Customer Care and most of the time they sent me to Google Support which was no help so I need a new SIM to resolve this issue based on posts on the T-Mobile support forums... So they gave it to me for free... (They will discount the price of the SIM if it is for issue resolution). :D
     
  7. shankii

    shankii Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Hopefully mine should work too if i replace the sim, my sim cards 4+ years old and needs to be replaced anyway:D
     
  8. sandstones

    sandstones Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Have a similar problem - marginal signal at home.

    Last week some at Tmob suggested the new SIM card, which made little or no difference. Today another agent at T-Mobile today said that 2G signals will go though buildings better than 3G signals and had me change the settings on the phone to 2G. That seems to make more of difference.

    Of course that means I have to switch back and forth from 2G/3G. I have tried some profile setting programs, but none of them have the 2G setting available. Anyone know of one that does that?
     
  9. cigar3tte

    cigar3tte Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    267
    14
    58
    Your best option is to get shortcut to the 2G/3G settings page. I've read it several times from widget devs that the OS code prevents direct 2G/3G toggle.

    And to the OP, is wifi not an option at home?
     
  10. daffyduck

    daffyduck Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Well that is a load of BS.....

    I have had a 3G/2G toggle on my Nexus One for months......it directly switches between the two, without any menus.
     
  11. titan2005

    titan2005 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    70
    10
    18
    What widget are you using?
    thank you
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...