1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General 3G/4G issues?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sinkist77, Aug 3, 2013.

  1. sinkist77

    sinkist77 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012

    Nov 3, 2012
    77
    16
    38
    Male
    Arkham Asylum
    I was just wondering if anyone else has been having issues? There are times my phone will take up to an hour to connect to 3G/4G. I've tried everything I can think of to resolve this, including talking to VM.
     

    Advertisement

  2. sneaky_1

    sneaky_1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    437
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012

    Nov 26, 2012
    437
    137
    68
    WNY
    No issues here. Great 3g signal, no 4g in my area though.
     
  3. sinkist77

    sinkist77 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012

    Nov 3, 2012
    77
    16
    38
    Male
    Arkham Asylum
    I think I figured it out. When I have my preferred network set to LTE/CDMA it won't connect to 3G, but when I have it set to just CDMA only it connects. Which sucks because I can get 4G in some areas here.
     
    Murf1 likes this.
  4. skarface1988

    skarface1988 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012

    Dec 13, 2012
    173
    13
    38
    Try to update your profile and prl. Check your coverage map on the website to see if you have 4g.
     
  5. Murf1

    Murf1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    608
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    608
    96
    88
    Male
    IT
    Indiana
    Is that normal and how this phone operates? You have to decide for it which network you want use? It can't figure that out on it's own?

    On my LG Optimus Elite, if it can't get 3G, it automatically drops back to 2G.
     
  6. sneaky_1

    sneaky_1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    437
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012

    Nov 26, 2012
    437
    137
    68
    WNY
    No. It might be an isolated incident. If you don't have any issues, let the phone decide what to connect to, so leave it on LTE/CDMA. If you live in a 3g only area, it might help battery life to turn it to cdma only, but you might want to check sprint or sensorly every so often to see if LTE came to your area. Because it won't pick it up automatically.
     
    Murf1 likes this.
  7. Newf Mom

    Newf Mom Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014

    Aug 8, 2014
    8
    3
    6
    Female
    Web Content Coordinator
    RTP area, North Carolina
    I was just having the same problem when I happened upon this forum thread. I'm glad I saw this!

    My phone wanted to do a system update, and for some reason did a factory reset, removing everything. I could connect to wi-fi, but 3G/4G was not to be found, even in known coverage areas that have worked in the past. I re-rooted my phone (I had to for other reasons as well) and still could not get access.

    Thanks to skarface1988 for the idea to check/update PRL and Profile. That did the trick. :D
     
  8. Newf Mom

    Newf Mom Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014

    Aug 8, 2014
    8
    3
    6
    Female
    Web Content Coordinator
    RTP area, North Carolina
    Hey all, My phone did it to me again. But now, I can't update the PRL or profile. Any ideas?
     

Share This Page

Loading...