1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support 3G data connection issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by harishvr9, Nov 22, 2010.

  1. harishvr9

    harishvr9 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Even when wifi is turned off, the mobile network gives this message "Use phone for data connection when wifi is unavailable".

    My wifi is turned off and the 3G connection is also strong.

    With this issue, I cannot access the internet as the browser or the app says that there are connection issues
     

    Advertisement

  2. master_yoda

    master_yoda Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    260
    50
    53
    United Kingdom
    Check your APN settings are correct here

    settings> wireless & networks> mobile networks> Access Point Names
     
  3. harishvr9

    harishvr9 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    My APN settings are correct. But still the issue keeps popping up intermittently. In this condition, with wifi turned off and 3g data connection behaving irrationally, I have no mode of accessing the internet. Is something wrong with the wifi app which makes the 3G connection detect that wifi is on ?
     
  4. hashimjamal

    hashimjamal Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Dear i m also having the same prob, does anybody have a remedy to this....
     
  5. firedesire

    firedesire Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    161
    30
    43
    If any of you are Orange network (UK) the APN settings you previously had set may need to be set up again... this happened to me recently and I had to contact my provider and be talked through a new set of settings as they said my settings had become 'corrupted' during a force close.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...