1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

3G data Won't Work

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Tasa010, Jul 29, 2011.

  1. Tasa010

    Tasa010 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011

    Jul 29, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Student
    Wellington, NZ
    Hey there. I've actually had quite a few other problems with this phone and its really starting to annoy me now haha. But I've had this problem for the last couple of weeks. Whenever I go and turn on the data button in either the settings or the notification bar, nothing happens. The data won't turn on. I tried restarting my phone several times and checking for malware but it hasn't fixed it and I'm hesitant to try a hard reset because I don't want to install all my apps again. Any help or ideas would be much appreciated. Thanks!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Gremaldin

    Gremaldin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    195
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    195
    84
    53
    Try toggling between 3G and GPRS to force the modem to connect. (settings -> wireless and network settings -> mobile settings -> network mode -> switch between WCDMA only and GSM only modes) If that doesn't work, call your service provider and ask him to send gprs/3g settings for your phone. Most probably you will have to manually enter the settings, but the customer care guy will guide you through that. If that still doesn't work, ask customer care if there is something wrong with the 3g network in your area. The network could be down for maintenance or something, but then its unlikely that they'll turn off the network for weeks. If all else fails, take your phone to an lg service centre. Hope this helps.
     
    Tasa010 likes this.
  3. triplepick

    triplepick Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011

    Aug 10, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    it may have to do with the APN settings, had the same problem and fixed it by filling out the name and apn with your phone carrier.
     

Share This Page

Loading...