1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support 3G Help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SJDBlack, Aug 11, 2011.

  1. SJDBlack

    SJDBlack Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011

    Aug 11, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    I updated my apps and when they were finished, I lost 3g on my phone. I can't access the internet thru 3g. The '3g' doesn't show up on my phone at all. I can access the internet thru wifi only when I'm at home, even then the wifi disconnects and reconnects all the time. I've removed the battery and rebooted countless times. Please help! I've called the VM help line and they weren't much help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. swedrows

    swedrows Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011

    Jan 12, 2011
    2
    1
    6
    this may seem simple, but it happened to my phone for no apparent reason.

    go into "settings" --> Wireless & Network Settings --> Mobile Networks

    is the "Data Enabled" checked?

    when i lost the 3G on my optimus, i called VM because i couldn't figure out why my phone didn't connect to the internet anymore (except through wifi) and the person actually pointed me to this setting. somehow the setting got unchecked after i downloaded some apps and restarted the phone.
     
    SJDBlack likes this.
  3. SJDBlack

    SJDBlack Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011

    Aug 11, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks, I've tried that a few times and it still didn't work.
     
  4. mkbkr1

    mkbkr1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    332
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    332
    135
    68
    Sunset, Louisiana
    Have you tried running the activate app?
     
    AZ Gun Plumber and SJDBlack like this.
  5. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    mkbkr1 is right. Toggle the activate app. It might take a few try's, but it should work(happened to me one time on a custom ROM)
     
    SJDBlack likes this.
  6. SJDBlack

    SJDBlack Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011

    Aug 11, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    It worked! I got my 3g back by hitting activate, it took a few times, but I'm back to normal now. Thanks guys, I appreciate it!
     
  7. AZ Gun Plumber

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    3
    0
    25
    CNC machinist/programmer and gunsmith.
    Beautiful Arizona high desert.
    Thank you! I had this same issue and this worked :) Funny thing is, when it got done it gave me an error message and said no network was available, but I had 3G and phone. Go figure.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...