1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

3G issues with T-Mobile (US)

Discussion in 'T-Mobile' started by DanielPC, Oct 13, 2010.

  1. DanielPC

    DanielPC Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    I searched for this issue but could not find anything in the Vibrant forum. If a thread already exists, please provide a link.

    I’m having data connection issues with T-Mobile (US) 3G service. I have an unlimited data package. There was once an option in the settings that allowed one to toggle between 2g (EDGE) and 3g, but it would seem that option is no longer available with the latest update (unless I simply cannot find it any longer). EDGE was a more reliable when using extensive data use apps like Slacker, Pandora and tunewiki, but then I was not able to receive text messages while those apps where running. In using 3G, service just stops causing playing and connection errors. The data connection will return after a few minutes and rebooting helps temporarily. It’s very annoying as it happens so frequently. I’m in the Kansas City area. However, I’m not certain if location matters.

    Anyone else having this issue and what can be done about it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. NunyaBidnez

    NunyaBidnez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    244
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    244
    26
    43
    Student/Intern
    Los Angeles, CA
    I don't know how the Vibrant's menus are set up but here is how I access the 2G/3G toggle on my Nexus One running Android 2.2.

    From the homescreen, click menu button. Click settings. Click Wireless & Network. Scroll down to Mobile Networks and click on it. You should then be able to toggle the 2G/3G on and off.
     
  3. DanielPC

    DanielPC Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Thank you for the information regarding how to toggle between 2G and 3G. I still do not know why the data connection frequently drops even in areas with full bars. Nobody else is having this problem?
     
  4. DanielPC

    DanielPC Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Also, since the latest OTA update, I have not been able to receive data connectivity on the GSM only setting.
     
  5. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243

    Fragile signal and/or poor building penetration with T-Mo's frequencies? I'm in an area that gets 3-8Mbs data rates, but when I go inside some stores in my town, I get little/no signal, often dropping to Edge. As soon as I go in the parking lot, I get full bars 3G.

    Yours is not a unique issue, nor is it limited to T-Mo.
     

Share This Page

Loading...