1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support 3g keeps switching..

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by asfastpitch2009, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. asfastpitch2009

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    69
    0
    15
    first time ive had this problem. Ive had this phone since july last year, but now it keeps switching from 3g to 1x every few seconds.. Maybe a network problem?
     

    Advertisement

  2. rudybow

    rudybow Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    186
    8
    36
    South Carolina
    I use to have this problem a lot. It stopped at some point, maybe when I rooted.

    I believe there was a lot of speculation on this board about why some phones do that, I'm not sure if anything was figured out though.
     
  3. faber78

    faber78 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    mine doesnt do it a lot, but ive noticed when it does i just kick on airplane mode (have widget) and back off....
    wish i could help more....
     
  4. escalade6103

    escalade6103 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    339
    17
    38
    aviation technician
    BFE
    I had this problem losing 3g a lot so i called vzw. They told me for some reason my phone was showing up as being in a roaming network. They asked me if i had dialed *228 outside my local area but i hadn't. They said if you do that sometimes it will stay that way even if when you get back to your local area you try *228 again. So they reset things on their end and it's been working fine since. Haven't gotten 1x since. So maybe you could try that. Another thing to try is *22899. That is something else they have had me do.
     
  5. twister6

    twister6 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #108
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    2,233
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    2,233
    911
    223
    ... and if everything else fails, check the list of recently installed apps. In the past I found it to be the root cause of most of my unexplainable behavior problems.
     
  6. nycebo

    nycebo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    520
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    520
    45
    68
    New York, NY
    It ain't other installed apps. I have had this issue in NYC ever since I first got my DX. Upgrades, roaming rpl updates, and what not have NEVER resolved the issue. Makes me crazy. I wonder if they are allocating bandwidth.
     
  7. dennygreen

    dennygreen Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    299
    26
    43
    Im now getting 1x more than ever before. It always goes back to 3g after turning airplane mode on/off.
     

Share This Page

Loading...