1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support 3g network help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sirpenguin, Aug 7, 2011.

  1. sirpenguin

    sirpenguin Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    ok so my network was working fin the suddenly its stopped and if you look at the arrows only one flashes? what do i do
     

    Advertisement

  2. kevincott

    kevincott Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,267
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    1,267
    296
    163
    Chicago, IL
    Any problem you have, give some time, networks have issues occaisionally.

    Make sure there is not an issue with towers/weather before worrying.

    Are you only getting a download or upload arrow?

    Have you made any changes to apps/settings recently?
     
  3. scootmcdoot

    scootmcdoot Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011

    Jul 23, 2011
    131
    20
    38
    Ohio
    I have the same issue on occasion. Only my upload arrow is going off and I can't do a darn thing until I reboot my phone. Then all is well.
     
  4. FalconUruguay

    FalconUruguay Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Mine Is Doing The Same Thing Since Wednesday...

    I Talked To The Carrier, And There Are No Outage Issues.

    I Did Notice That Using The ##3282# Setup...I See That under Browser, All The Information Is Gone.

    Gateway IP, Port And Secure Port Show As Not Set.

    Can Anyone Please Post What Should Be In Those Slots (I'm With Boost BTW)???

    Thanks?
     
  5. fcortes626

    fcortes626 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    442
    67
    53
    FedEx and Auto tech student
    Los Angeles
    Mines does that too. i go to the market and sometimes the 3g is on but the arrows dont go on and the market just says loading but never finishes and says network error. i have cheap service at my house. no bars.
    mines does show all the info tho for the browser.

    mines like this:
    Gateway IP: 068.028.031.001
    Port: 80
    Secure Port: 80
    I dont know if its the same for your phone.
     
  6. wyelkins

    wyelkins Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,431
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1,431
    447
    163
    Male
    Financial Services
    Savannah, GA
    I had the same thing happen today. I was in an area with all the bars showing but the 3g arrows would not move and change color. Not sure which theme I got that 3g icon from. It is kind of a mixture of SimpleGreen and BloodSimple.

    Anyway, got the error box you are talking about. Got it with Market (old version) and I think some other stuff too.

    Working OK now at my house with almost no bars (standard for my location).

    Is it a Boost thing?
     
  7. fcortes626

    fcortes626 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    442
    67
    53
    FedEx and Auto tech student
    Los Angeles
    I think it is a boost problem i called them and they said one of the towers wasnt working in my area. im sure its crap tho. now i have no 3g at all some service but all my phone info is wrong. phone number isnt mine. and some activation screen keeps poping up and it wont activate. i cant even update profile, prl, etc. i even un rooted reset phone and nothing.
     
  8. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal


    If Boost told you they had a tower down , ask them to make sure and give you a credit . They were doing tower work in my area and they gave me a $10 credit twice ! :D

    EDIT: I had the same issue with having the wrong number when I transfer my # from East Coast to West Coast . You are gonna need to get with them on a land line or another cell and they will walk you through the steps that you need to take to fix it . It took me about 30 minutes for them to get my # fixed .
     
  9. fcortes626

    fcortes626 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    442
    67
    53
    FedEx and Auto tech student
    Los Angeles
    aww you serious. do i send them an email for the credit? i dont want to call again takes too long to get to a human.lol i think i deserve a full $50 credit since the service is cheap at my house. anyways mines is now working. i get like 3 bars and it constantly drops but atleast i got my phone numer back. after many different attempts. i un rooted, did all kinds of resets to my phone. re rooted, and then i played with the settings on the dial menus where you dial ##some numbers# maybe i had moved something but its all back now. i wonder if theres a way they can flash a better radio signal to the phone on the next shabbymod.
     
  10. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal

    Here's a lil tip 4 ya next time ya call Boost , hit 88 as soon as it asks you to press a # . You will go straight to a person !! If they ask you for a code , just give them your phone # and keep on talking . GET-R-DONE !!:D:D:D:D:D
     
    watchforfinger and fcortes626 like this.
  11. FalconUruguay

    FalconUruguay Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    My 3g Spontaneously Started Working Again Last Night, After Being Out For Almost A Week.

    Guess Boost Finally Fixed Whatever They Were Working On.
     
  12. fcortes626

    fcortes626 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    442
    67
    53
    FedEx and Auto tech student
    Los Angeles
    they dont want to give me a refund. i asked him thru email. he couldnt solve my problem cuz i get no signal at my house. so i asked for a refund and i asked him if theres nothing he can do to help me or if i should change carriers. all he said was: "We do not offer refunds, as our terms and conditions clearly state. Sorry to lose your business." lol :thinking:
     
  13. watchforfinger

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011

    Jun 15, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    i will try this i hope it works because it is a bitch getting a person.
     

Share This Page

Loading...