1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support 3g network issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by skwalk47, Sep 10, 2011.

  1. skwalk47

    skwalk47 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011

    So far I have found using the bionic in a 4g area a pleasure, but I have run into issues a few times when I am out side of Verizon's lte area.

    last night I was playing poker near providence ri and my 3g network was working great for several hours, then all of a sudden it stopped despite the fact that I had 4 bars. I was on the same seat the whole time. I tried to shut down and re boot the phone but the network never came back.

    Today I am on an Amtrak train going from Boston to new York and the same thing happened. This time after rebooting the 3g coverage came back.

    Has anyone else had such issues?

    Again I would like to reiterate I am in an area that should have 3g coverage and I have good service (3-4 bars).
     

    Advertisement

  2. sx4dude2013

    sx4dude2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    857
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    857
    64
    78
    Student
    Georgia
    YES YES YES!!!
    Exact same problem.
    I DO NOT think it is hardware honestly. I believe it is a software issue. My 3G will just go away? My only problem with the phone.....IDK
     
  3. dragma

    dragma Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011

    Jun 29, 2011
    175
    29
    63
    Male
    Dish Network, Ops Analyst
    Denver, CO
    I have a simular prob, but was thinking it was my office. at times I would loose signal altogether, with my original droid, it would happen as well.

    Don't really know.
     
  4. Teegunn

    Teegunn Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    967
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    967
    165
    93
    Male
    Disconcerting for sure. I live in a 3g area only so if 3g is bungled up that pretty much makes the phone a no-go for me. I would actually just be shutting 4g completely off so maybe this wouldn't be an issue, but we will need more user feedback from those in 3g only areas to determine this.
     
  5. murth

    murth Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011

    Jul 26, 2011
    63
    25
    43
    Happened to me initially at activation (10am Thursday) and then it's happened twice since.
     
  6. treb1797

    treb1797 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    7,991
    Joined:
    May 22, 2011

    May 22, 2011
    7,991
    2,901
    623
    Tennessee
    Samsung Droid Charge folks are having this issue as well so it goes to show it's a Verizon issue. You lose connection w/ 3G, but don't w/ 4G. So its probably something that has to do w/ them switching to total 4G, unfortunately 3G folks are now paying the price.
     
  7. sx4dude2013

    sx4dude2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    857
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    857
    64
    78
    Student
    Georgia
    I have mine set to 3g only and have had the issue once. I hope its a verizon thing that will get cleared up soon...
     
  8. treb1797

    treb1797 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    7,991
    Joined:
    May 22, 2011

    May 22, 2011
    7,991
    2,901
    623
    Tennessee
    If you live in a 4G area leave your phone set to 4G & you will never have this problem again. This is a 3G problem not a 4G problem.
     
  9. jbdan

    jbdan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,121
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    7,121
    3,187
    513
    atl ga usa
    What battery saver mode are y'all using and at what time/s is the 3G cutting out? Make sure your on performance mode. I might be reaching here just thought I'd point it out
     
  10. murth

    murth Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011

    Jul 26, 2011
    63
    25
    43
    i did check that i was still in the default (performance) mode.
     
  11. Darkhawk_76

    Darkhawk_76 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    31
    1
    16
    Auditor
    Southern Illinois
    Same thing just happened to me. Had to restart phone.
     
  12. jbdan

    jbdan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,121
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    7,121
    3,187
    513
    atl ga usa
    I've had this happen a few times today after 3 straight days with no connectivity issues. Odd none-the-less
     
  13. beauvais

    beauvais Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    North Carolina, USA
    Related, I think...

    The Bionic won't find a 3G network when "Preferred network mode" is set for "CDMA/LTE". I found I have to select "CDMA only", then "System select "Automatic A" only.
     
  14. roodco1

    roodco1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    So this has been happening quite often. I live in a 3G area, so initially set the phone to CDMA only...which worked for awhile. Took it to the Verizon store when it kept losing a connection, and one tech of course couldn't make the problem happen...went to my car, immediately lost the network. Went back in and talked to the "head" tech person who told me that even if we don't have 4G in our area, the phone needs to stay on the CDMA/LTE all the time. Now, the only fix I have read about is switching to and from airplane mode to make the phone see the 3G network.
    This is annoying to say the least! We should not be having these issues.
    Has anyone else found a better fix? The rep at the store did say that they are aware of the problem, but a software fix won't come out til probably OCTOBER!!!
     
  15. angel444

    angel444 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Texas
    I have had my DB for 10 days and never have internet connection!! I live in the middle of nowhere but always had connection with my dx... Wondering if I should just return it and get something else?? I cant see paying this much for a service that does not work...
     
  16. livspop

    livspop Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    71
    5
    16
    Administrator
    Nebraska
    I went out of the state for the weekend from Nebraska to Cheyenne, Wyoming. As soon as I hit Wyoming I started losing the "3G" randomly. I am on CDMA only because there is no 4G anywhere in the area. When I lost the "3G," all I would have left were white bars. But there was a complete loss of data connectivity. I would mostly still get phone calls, but even those sometimes wouldn't come through.

    Randomly the 3G would come back and I would be able to reconnect to data, only to have it fail again. I rebooted several times and would get everything back on startup but it would eventually disconnect again.

    I'm now back in my home area and everything appears to be back to normal. I'm in a super strong native Verizon 3G area, so I'm assuming that's why? I hope this is a software issue and it's fixed with the upcoming update. It was extremely frustrating.
     
  17. bcltoys

    bcltoys Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #207
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    705
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    705
    47
    68
    Male
    Marine tech
    Maryland
    This is not just a 4g phone problem my X has has been doing this off and on for a few week's. Airplane trick work's sometimes restart work's sometimes. Now that this network optimization it has got worse.
     
  18. azreed2000

    azreed2000 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011

    Sep 28, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I live down here In San Antonio where there is ample 4G coverage... I get the same problem at least twice a day. I've tried the airplane mode trick that others have mentioned but have found the best way is to power it off then turn it back on. Once it starts talking to the network again, I get flooded with e-mails that weren't being picked up before. Unfortunately, the only way for me to know this is going on is to be paying attention to my phone and realizing that I'm not receiving the e-mails that I should be. When this happens, I notice the display doesn't show either 3G or 4G but does show full bars of coverage. The arrows either indicate no activity or just one arrow indicating the phone is talking with the network. I'm keeping my fingers crossed someone has a quick fix to this soon... I love the phone but can't continue with these problems. It causes apps that need internet/network connection to freeze up and time-out on me when I need it the most... (that's Murphy for ya'!)
     

Share This Page

Loading...