1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root 3g not working help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by evomattnc, Mar 22, 2011.

  1. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    So I thought that I was only having 3g issues on destroyer at least that's when it started but I flashed kings GB rom today and again no 3g. Almost seems like aosp thing for me. I was just on kings unleashed r3 and it was working fine. Switch to aosp and no go. Any ideas? I did a format all and a wipe separately before I flashed. Tried a reboot. Still no go.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Mr. Ed likes this.
  3. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    The first part is a streaming fix. The second cannot be done on aosp. I guess updating my profile on sense then restoring is worth a shot...
     
  4. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ok, I wasn't sure since I didn't read the thread. I've never had any 3G data loss, so I've never really had a reason to read it. I'll spoop around a little but and see if I find anything. My 1/4 brain combined with you whole one should find something. ;)
     
  5. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    evomattnc likes this.
  6. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    Yup pretty much the same thing. Thanks for looking around granite i really appreciate it. Im going to try a data profile restore in a minute and see what happens, fingers crossed.
     
  7. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    10-4. :) I could troll the xda threads, but you'd probably have a different phone by the time I found anything in that black hole.
     
  8. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,154
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,154
    1,958
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI
    That's what I would recommend. Push come to shove, you can always call sprint (from a different line ;)) and see what they can do remotely over the phone.
     
  9. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    No such luck. Maybe its my shitty home tower its had issues before. Ill test at work tomorrow. But so far no3g. I even forced roam and still no 3g tho...
     
  10. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    Lol true that. Thanks bud. If its no go at work its my phone if its ok at work I owe sprint a call and they owe me some money. Not like I have the option of 4g in this town.
     
  11. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    forced roam how? roam control doesn't give 3g data, only 1x however using a custom prl would connect you to verizon towers vs sprint ....


    test at work and then give me a PM.

    I have a similar issue with a tower at work... 3g works well at home...but no 3g at work...it's what started my quest to fix my connection and how I came up with the 3g fix. ....however in the end it did nothing for me at work because of the out tower (they were installing a new tower today nearby...maybe sprint!)
     
  12. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    So maybe I was never getting 3g at home because sense is deceptive on 3g, always says 3g even if on 1x. I have been testing my speeds and I cant get a speed over 128 k, usually around 60k.

    I tried roam control and it didnt increase my speeds (as you indicated) though i did successfully roam.

    I do remember a time when i got 1.1 m here at work while on roam, now that I think back that may have been the "roam control" that was cooked into vaelpak 3.2. Do you know what his fix was? Did it change my prl? Im going back to vaelpak to test.

    THe only thing is i used to get 540 on the way to and from work, now i do not....they have multiple towers in my city with 3g issues now? or my 3g is officially broken somewhow. All i know is I have tried a lot of stuff and i havent had a 3g speed in days. I also used to get 3g speeds when i first did the profile restore fix here at work. Im not getting 3g speeds at all anymore. I'll test on vaelpak and see what results i get. I'll PM you after my testing.
     
  13. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I'm glad you chimed in Mr. Ed, you have way more experience with this kind of issue than I do. :D
     
  14. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    sorry it took me so long.


    hey I sent you a pm Test what I sent and lets go from there.... you may be right and not have 3g or consistent 3g at work...I can help you possible fix that too
     
    evomattnc likes this.
  15. MrGreg

    MrGreg Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    75
    9
    16
    I had a Hero stuck on 1x one time, it actually somehow got set internally to 1x only. I had to flash to the 1.5 firmware which allowed me to change it back to hybrid (1x and 3g). I believe there are ways to expose these settings on the EVO...check this out:
    https://market.android.com/details?id=com.kc.networkswitch&feature=search_result

    Otherwise, I know someone with an EVO who got stuck on 1x and Sprint just replaced his phone.
     
    evomattnc likes this.
  16. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    Holy crap! The 2g/3g cdma toggle worked! I tried everything, even a diff prl. Nothing was giving me 3g. Tried diff roms, formatting, rebooting, going to stock odexed, 3g speed fix, data profile restores, prl update, cancel updates, roam control, vaelpaks roam only and 3g speed fix lol seriously everything was tried. Im so glad you pointed out the switch. Checked my setting with easy setting said 1x flipped the switch and bam says 3g and speeds are up to 1 mb! So weird it got stuck on 1x...? wish there was an explanation for that.

    Thanks for helping me increase my 3g speeds Mr. ED ;) :)
     
  17. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    Incidentally are you THE MrGreg? :) Of roam control fame? If that is the case, I did purchase your app and use it regularly i kept switching back and forth at work and used it to make my phone make up its mind lol. Switching isnt sweet for battery life. Good stuff. Great tip again, im ecstatic right now lol.
     
  18. MrGreg

    MrGreg Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    75
    9
    16
    Haha, yes that's me. I'm glad to hear that you find the app so useful, thank you for your support...also happy to hear you got your phone working again :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...