1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root 3G not working, signal fix not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sushifor5, Dec 23, 2013.

  1. sushifor5

    sushifor5 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    676
    58
    98
    Mom, healer, writer, student midwife
    Northern Idaho
    Hi All, I have a 3G signal and the arrows blink when I try to access data for apps. But nothing is working, and the message tells me I have no connection. So I did the *#*#4636#*#* trick, but it isn't working. ANy idea of what I can do? I'm totally lost about why I have no data connection. Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. badblue1

    badblue1 * TRUCKS ARE BEAUTIFUL *
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    1,094
    375
    163
    Male
    truck driver
    ~ the "burgh" ~
    Did you try putting it in airplane mode for a minute, then turn airplane mode off?

    Worked for me a couple times. :)
     
  3. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    If badblue1's suggestion doesn't work you will need to flash a Froyo ROM or restore a backup of your stock ROM (if you still have it). Then use the activate app a few times until your data service is restored.
    If still no data service after that then you will need to call Virgin Mobile.
    They could be working on the Towers.
     
    sushifor5 likes this.
  4. badblue1

    badblue1 * TRUCKS ARE BEAUTIFUL *
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    1,094
    375
    163
    Male
    truck driver
    ~ the "burgh" ~
    +1^
    This happened to me a few weeks back, i was just getting ready to flash a froyo rom when a guy that lives in our apartment building knocked on my door and said the same thing was happening with his phone, he has the optimus elite. As soon as he said that i was pretty sure it was on Virgin's end.

    He was going to buy a new phone when i told him mine was doing the same thing.

    It ended up takin 2 days, but was back to normal after that ..

    Nice having a neighbor with Virgin Mobile. :)
     
    sushifor5 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...