1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support 3g not working???

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by /\/@$|_0$+, Jun 24, 2010.

  1. /\/@$|_0$+

    /\/@$|_0$+ Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    anyway i have service still but no websites will load up, it seems to be sending data but not receiving... any ideas???
     

    Advertisement

  2. crabsoda

    crabsoda Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Same deal for me. Cliq on T-Mobile, was set to to auto for which data network to use. Was working as of late last night because I had new email when I woke up, but as of about 7 AM PDT nothing was working (RSS, internet, email). Switched it to 2G and that works fine.

    When I switch it back to 3G (or auto) it "thinks" it's working because it shows data activity (up and down arrows next to the 3G icon) and of course it doesn't auto switch to 2G. Pretty irritating.

    I'm going to go check out the T-MO Cliq forums, I suspect there'll be more complaints over there, maybe a rep will respond.
     
  3. /\/@$|_0$+

    /\/@$|_0$+ Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    yeah i just switched to 2g works fine now...wonder what is up with it
     
  4. rok0187

    rok0187 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    44
    0
    15
    wifi ftw i live by it
     
  5. crabsoda

    crabsoda Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    3G started working again for me as of this morning with no intervention on my part. Did you get yours working?
     
  6. /\/@$|_0$+

    /\/@$|_0$+ Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Yeah its working again
     

Share This Page

Loading...