1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support 3g not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by anderscja, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. anderscja

    anderscja Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011

    Mar 14, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I know this phone is supposed to have 3G internet but i don't know how to get it. I have the phone for several months now and it only ever stays on the slow 2g connection were ever i am.

    Also since updating to android 2.1 from 1.6 i have lost my load screen and the phone takes ages to start.


    Is anyone able to offer me some help on the above?

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. DexTyler

    DexTyler Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    212
    16
    38
    I had the same issue. What worked for me is adding a new APN (settings>Wirless network settings>Mobile network settings>Access Point Names).

    Lookup APN and your carriers name and you should find all the bits you need to make it work.
     
  3. anderscja

    anderscja Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011

    Mar 14, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Lookup APN and your carriers name and you should find all the bits you need to make it work.

    I am not sure how to do the above.
     
  4. YouTu_01

    YouTu_01 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    286
    40
    43
    Trying to help people with tech Stuff
    Mexico
    what country and what carrier you're in?
     
  5. De@n

    De@n Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    150
    23
    38
    Male
    UK
    Is GSM/WCDMA selected on Network Mode? Do you have a 3g sim?
     
  6. DexTyler

    DexTyler Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    212
    16
    38
  7. freeman77200

    freeman77200 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010

    Dec 13, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I have the same problem. I'm in the USA and i use at&t. I think maybe the reason is that the firmware is for the europe and the 3g bands are different?maybe?
     
  8. YouTu_01

    YouTu_01 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    286
    40
    43
    Trying to help people with tech Stuff
    Mexico
    no, it's just matter fo setting up the correct apn settings

    Name: AT&T
    APN: wap.cingular
    Proxy: leave blank
    Port: leave blank
    Username:WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM
    Password:CINGULAR1
    Server: leave blank
    MMSC: leave blank
    MMS Proxy: leave blank
    MMS Port: leave blank
    MCC:310
    MNC:410
    APN Type: default
     
  9. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    It's not APN settings. He clearly states above that he's always connected with slow 2G, not nothing at all. Go to Settings>Wireless & Networks>Mobile Networks, is 'Use 2G only' selected?
     

Share This Page

Loading...