1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support 3g on metro?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Tokenpoke, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    I asked the girl at the metro store about it but she knew nothing. Obviously hired for her assets and not her intellect, if you get my drift.
    The only advice she gave me was to upgrade my plan a d hope for the best.
    Before I add more to my next bill I'd like a straight answer, does my ascend support 3g? I can't file d it in connections menu either.
     

    Advertisement

  2. TazZDroiD

    TazZDroiD Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    72
    16
    38
    MetroPCS told me a straight up answer... Their "3G" runs on the 1X line, meaning it isn't 3G, and their 4G coverage sucks right now. I was told the 1X lines were "beefed up" to make it just a bit faster, but I don't see it
     
  3. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Sounds like METRO is going w/the 'Placebo' effect with their 'SUPER 1X'.Apparently, not too many people are experiencing 'SUPER' results.
     
    Gmash likes this.
  4. TazZDroiD

    TazZDroiD Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    72
    16
    38

    I'll tell ya though, it does run just a bit faster, but I have never seen 3G on my phone, and they won't use anybody elses either. You would think for $50 a month, they would let me have 3G.
     
  5. BlastGT1

    BlastGT1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    732
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    732
    335
    123
    Doesn't pay enough
    The Gate
    From what I've read, and what I've seen in my phone's settings, it is CDMA only, no true 3G support. Never mind that picture on the box that says 3G, that's just how we sell phones, you see.
     
  6. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL

    Box looking isn't my thing. I've only seen it mentioned a bunch.
     
  7. TazZDroiD

    TazZDroiD Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    72
    16
    38

    I too noticed only CDMA, but have never seen 3G, only 1X by my reception bars. Wait, I did see 3G once during startup for about 1/10th of a second
     
  8. BlastGT1

    BlastGT1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    732
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    732
    335
    123
    Doesn't pay enough
    The Gate
    lulz
     
  9. londonstylz

    londonstylz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    78
    5
    16
    i asked the same question here last week and was told that metro had switched all of its 3g towers over to 4g even though they only have 1 4g phone that i know of.
     
  10. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,197
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    Yeah, and it costs $400. Kinda odd strategy for what's supposed to be a low-cost carrier if you ask me. (they didn't ask me)
     
  11. edgchacon

    edgchacon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010

    Nov 30, 2010
    256
    59
    53
    actually Metro now has 2 4G phones:

    Samsung Craft

    and the Samsung Indulge

    There were some data outages last week and once that was "fixed" my 1X data seems a bit faster.

    But yea I think Metro is trying to get away with the placebo effect.
     
  12. TazZDroiD

    TazZDroiD Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    72
    16
    38
    The Craft is only $250 in Detroit

    And MetroPCS isnt "trying" to get away with the placebo effect, they are flat out doin it
     
  13. blitzmcpownage

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    this is bulls**t i pay 50 dollars a month im pretty sure we sould have 3G not cool
     
  14. wicho

    wicho Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011

    Apr 22, 2011
    26
    0
    15
    jan/tile
    bay boy
    We can do somthing
     
  15. wicho

    wicho Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011

    Apr 22, 2011
    26
    0
    15
    jan/tile
    bay boy
    Like let them know we know and want it fix or we get r money back
     
  16. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    yep but metro is going to be metro, and no 3g for our ascend, only 4g phones can get the real 3g/4g speeds depending on there area, plus the 4gphone have the 4g card in it so theres no way it can be done with the ascend.
     

Share This Page

Loading...