1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General 3G on Samsung Admire Here is the 3022.prl

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Codawg, Aug 25, 2011.

  1. Droid0

    Droid0 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011

    Oct 17, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Retired
    Philadelphia
    Does anybody know of or have Metro PCS 3G in the Philadelphia or South Jersey area on a Samsung Admire ?
    Thanks,
    Droid0
     

    Advertisement

  2. JeepTruckG

    JeepTruckG Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    not yet as far as i can tell. I tried changed my prl to 3025 but still no 3g. I live in
    levittown pa. It's covered on the map from Metro.
     
  3. Zekethedego

    Zekethedego Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    16
    2
    36
    San Francisco, CA
    Coincidentally, I was in San Rafael,CA today and noticed the 3G notification, it wasn't there long.

    Zeke
     
  4. Uriel707

    Uriel707 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011

    Nov 21, 2011
    104
    1
    36
    Male
    Santa Rosa, CA
    I get 3G when I go to message,.settings, then change the vibrate to when in silent and the 1X changes to 3G for a little while.
     
  5. 2tom5

    2tom5 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011

    Nov 5, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    In Philadelphia, I'm using 3020 sometimes gives 3g speeds
     
  6. mileslevi

    mileslevi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Got 3G on 3022 in Atlanta area! Will try 3025 now.
     
  7. GTK313

    GTK313 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    172
    46
    43
    When I asked the corporate store at my area they said that the 3G will be *pushed* in a later time this month for the Samsung Admire !!!

    The reason is that I Have LG Optimus in the same plan with Samsung Admire, yet only Optimus has 3G and Admire doesn't.
     
  8. ATRAIN904

    ATRAIN904 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011

    Appreciate the step by step on this process!
    3G working in Jacksonville FL (northeast fl) Duval county !!

    Goes in and out depending where i am but i chalk this up to Metropcs coverage though on their "coverage map" i live in the "deep purple / completely covered 4G area" though sometimes having 3G is better then ALWAYS having 1X speed!

    Again thanks to all very simple process just some multi-tasking 4-5 steps and done!
    -- using prl 025 after trying 22 / 24 waiting 10 mins didnt get anything updated to 025 and now got it.
     
  9. DreamRaider

    DreamRaider Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    96
    0
    35
    Sorry but this is my first android phone and I am a noob it seems. But I've been at this for hours, and I still can't figure it out.

    I've used this
    [HOW TO] Update your PRL manually (EPIC 4G) - xda-developers
    and this
    http://androidforums.com/samsung-ga...st-update-instructions-regularly-updated.html

    But these instructions don't make any sense. I've seen it said that they can work for any android phone, not just the samsung induldge but it isn't working.

    I put my phone in phoneutil but here im stuck.
    "Change on both the UART and the USB menus, to MODEM and hit home."
    I don't understand this, I have to options to choose from, UTART or USB, where is this modem???

    Sigh I'm just trying to get this to work, the guy at the store said metro has 3g, my friends phone even showed 3g, so why I am stuck with 1x... Help please
     
  10. DreamRaider

    DreamRaider Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    96
    0
    35
  11. GTK313

    GTK313 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    172
    46
    43
    I don't know the exact reason but the phone will start with 1x and one time it will turn to 3G. you don't have to do anything from your side just wait for it. :thinking:
     
  12. jgarcia88

    jgarcia88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    130
    28
    43
    Orlando,Fl
  13. DreamRaider

    DreamRaider Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    96
    0
    35
    Well I got it working, but it told me to use 3025, after installing 3025, was no difference other than occasionally I'd have no signal.... so I just put back 3019, but I don't understand, why this has to be done for 3G, my friend knows nothing about phones or computers, his metro phone just says 3G not 1x
     
  14. Klow

    Klow Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011

    Nov 30, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Updated to 3022. Got 3G in Hialeah (Miami Metro Area). Worked like a charm. Thanks ;D
     
  15. SpawnHyuuga

    SpawnHyuuga Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011

    Oct 1, 2011
    160
    14
    38
    United States
    Original PRL 3019: No 3G; "okay" web/data speeds

    Installed 3023: 3G in very small areas, for a limited time while walking. Seemingly faster data connection.

    Installed 3025: No 3G; slower than 3023. I'm gonna try 3020-3024.

    Using Samsung Admire SCH-R720 in Red
    Muskegon, MI, USA
     
  16. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
  17. 2tom5

    2tom5 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011

    Nov 5, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Omg i got 3g in philadelphia but i flashed it on sprints 11115 prl im sooooooo excited
     
  18. ATRAIN904

    ATRAIN904 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011

    Thanks for the step by step -- i rooted my admire and removed the listed metro bloatware and cant believe how fast the admire really is when not bogged down .. I updated my prl and have 3g and a super smooth phone thanks everyone !!

    Jacksonville fl -- duval county
    i work in orange park fl about 30 miles away and get even better 3g there which is awesome -

    just updated to prl 026 seeing if its any faster i have been using 025 and that def works here fyi
     
  19. chaos67731

    chaos67731 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    105
    1
    36
    Tech
    Las Vegas
    I have tried 3023.prl 3022.prl and am having no luck in Las Vegas. :(

    I went to the Metro PCS store and they said Metro PCS counts 1x as 3g and the only internet they have it 1x and 4g?

    Is this true or goes the guy there just not know what he is talking about?
     
  20. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    1xRTT is real true 3G. Its the first generation of 3G.

    But they do have EvDo 3G. I forced alot of prls on my Ascend and know for a fact there is EvDo 3G. I even asked a Metro employee about 3G long story short one told me they had it the other told me no they didnt have. But from forcing prls I know for a fact they do. Now I actually know someone in Vegas with Metro and helped him force every prl and well no 3G any where in Vegas that he could find. As of now, as far as I know from helping him, Vegas is not/was not in the market to get EvDo 3G
     
    chaos67731 likes this.
  21. chaos67731

    chaos67731 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    105
    1
    36
    Tech
    Las Vegas
    Does any one know if Albuquerque has the 3g?

    That is where this phone will be used most.
     
  22. chaos67731

    chaos67731 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    105
    1
    36
    Tech
    Las Vegas
    That sucks, do you know if Albuquerque has 3G?
    That is where the phone will be used the most.
     
  23. dawnc

    dawnc Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Ugh - I live east Hollywood, FL (33020), and tried 3022, 3024 and 3025. Still hovering at -86dBm or -96dBm. But to be fair, inside my house the signal is so bad, its easier to use a tin can or a smoke signal. I will leave it on 3025 and see how it works when I venture out of the loveshack.
     
  24. ATRAIN904

    ATRAIN904 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011

    I updated the PRL to 025 first at worked about 30 mins after in Jacksonville FL - 32225 & 32211 area

    Now have updated to prl 026 and is still working most of the time sometimes 1x.

    St Aug is 20mins south and might have a weak signal or no updated towers down there.
     
  25. haxmethod

    haxmethod Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    107
    11
    38
    I've gotten 3g in Warren/Detroit. Every so often I'll get it
    in Sterling heights
     

Share This Page

Loading...