1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General 3G or LTE options ICS

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Ryouz, Oct 27, 2012.

  1. Ryouz

    Ryouz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012

    Oct 23, 2012
    21
    0
    15
    On GB, i could find the setting to choose 3G/CDMA only or 4G/LTE. Now on ICS, i cant find that options anymore. I live in non LTE coverage, so there will be no LTE signal available.
    My questions now is will my phone keep searching for LTE signal? Because in GB, i choose CDMA options only, and that means, the phone will only search for 3G/evdo only. Now, im worried that my phones will keep searching for for LTE, and that could be wasting my batteries faster.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lykarsis

    Lykarsis Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    300
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012

    Oct 18, 2012
    300
    82
    53
    Male
    Pizza Making, People Wrangling and PC Fixing
    Ohio
    I've been through the entire menu subsystem and read the manual. As far as I can tell, there is no way to turn 4g off. Idk why, but LG decided to remove that option.
     
  3. reeseboy

    reeseboy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    621
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    621
    192
    113
    Newnan, GA
    That sucks... I use that alot.
     
  4. afbcamaro

    afbcamaro Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    20
    10
    18
    In dialer dial *#*#4636#*#* then hit dial... bottom option panel chose cdma prl auto.
     
  5. Ryouz

    Ryouz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012

    Oct 23, 2012
    21
    0
    15

    Thanks! It really works and simple.
     
  6. idolohas

    idolohas Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012

    Aug 26, 2012
    13
    1
    16
    Install Anycut application, select Create Shortcut, and then select the program, the election system selection.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...