1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Apps 3g question

Discussion in 'Android Development' started by NickDoughty, Apr 28, 2009.

  1. NickDoughty

    NickDoughty Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009

    Apr 27, 2009
    9
    0
    5
    hi, this is probably in the wrong section but i didnt know where else to put it. but can the g1 roam on the at &t 3g network? thanks, nick
     

    Advertisement

  2. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    Which is strange ... because It comes up on the available networks ... and when I occasionally get the "left home network" I have been cautious about the possibility of connect to a "foreign" network and the potential charges ...
     
  3. brinTONE

    brinTONE Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009

    Apr 28, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    I have roamed on AT&T for months at a time when I was at college. I think they have roaming agreements for rural areas.
     

Share This Page

Loading...