1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

3g refresh button?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by mcatdtDROID, Sep 10, 2010.

  1. mcatdtDROID

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    405
    25
    43
    I work in a friggin bomb shelter and get no service at my desk, but when I walk outside, I can get service. problem is it takes some time to find 3g service when I walk outside. I want to be able to quickly check my stuff during my brief walks outside but end up getting to my destination before 3g kicks in.


    is there a 3g refresh button.

    What about airplane mode, turn on, the turn off quickly.... would that serve my purpose?
     

    Advertisement

  2. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    What I would do is turn off 3g while inside. That will also help your battery life, since it's searching for signal constantly. Then when you turn it on as soon as you step outside, it should come right one.
    If you have an HTC phone with Sense, you should have a 3g/mobile internet widget,
    I also like One click widget in the Market for doing this. You can place it right on your main screen. So it should only take a second to turn it on and off.
     
  3. Hrethgir

    Hrethgir Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,684
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    1,684
    225
    163
    Male
    Intel fab tech
    Salem, OR
    I have to keep my phone in a locker at work when I'm not on break, I just kick it into airplane mode when I put it in there. And when I take it out, I turn airplane mode off and it seems to find signal pretty quick.
     
  4. mcatdtDROID

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    405
    25
    43
    I'm experimenting with the Airplane mode thing. I have a D2, sorry, forgot to mention.
     
  5. Brinkley1988

    Brinkley1988 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Maybe retry too many times, and ceases there. Some times, my mobile also meets the similar problem.

    What I do is to turn off the phone, and reboot. But sometimes, just need to wait for a little more while, and it will recover.
     
  6. mcatdtDROID

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    405
    25
    43
    yeah, i've done that.... I'm just looking for like a refresh since I usually walk inbetween buildings in under a minute.... rebooting isn't really a viable option

    but I appreciate the help
     

Share This Page

Loading...