1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

3G Signal

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by RinsinAndroid, Nov 12, 2010.

  1. RinsinAndroid

    RinsinAndroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    i just flashed CM6.1 yesterday and since then i'm unable to get more than 3 bars of 3G signal on the battery, if i plug into A/C power i get 4 bars.

    anyone have any idea what could be causing this issue?
     

    Advertisement

  2. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    It's a known problem with AOSP roms, no worries though, you are not getting a worse signal.
     
    RinsinAndroid likes this.
  3. RinsinAndroid

    RinsinAndroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    ok cool, thats kind of what i thought

    phone is running great!!!
     
  4. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
  5. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    836
    60
    78
    I get 4 bars and didn't need to use the fix.
     
  6. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Meee toooO!
    : )
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...