1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support 3g when switching roaming options but still on metropcs network

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by glamgirl0201, Oct 2, 2011.

  1. glamgirl0201

    glamgirl0201 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    96
    2
    16
    Marietta,Ga
    So I was reading yesterday that some folks in atl were getting 3g and I live about 30 mins outaide of there and was trying see if I could get it too. I downloaded LTEon/off so I could switch to evdo only and I lose my service. But then if I go and changing my roaming mode to automatic I can get 3g for about 30secs then lose it. I thought I mightve been on another network but I checked and it says metropcs-evdo rev 0. Why wont my 3g stick and when do youbthink its possible for me to get it for sure?
     

    Advertisement

  2. youngnex

    youngnex Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    141
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    141
    51
    53
    Florida
  3. glamgirl0201

    glamgirl0201 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    96
    2
    16
    Marietta,Ga
    How do you edit the bulid.prop and does your phone have to be rooted to do so?(mine isn't)
     
  4. youngnex

    youngnex Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    141
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    141
    51
    53
    Florida
    Yes it does. If you can root it, do it. Takes a few seconds. Just get Gingerbreak and rup the apk. If your on 2.2.2 downgrade with the LG software. Good luck, pm if u need help.
     
  5. glamgirl0201

    glamgirl0201 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    96
    2
    16
    Marietta,Ga
    Is there another way to get? I've been seeing a lot of ppl said they've gotten it automatically. Does it have to do with the 2.2.2 update on metros website?
     
  6. macjay420

    macjay420 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    352
    53
    53
    CA
    How do I go about editing build.prop and what should I edit
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...